Jimmy Barnes, Gang of Youths, Paul Kelly & Vance Joy Among 2018 ARIA Nominees
Just in
AAP
Jimmy Barnes, Gang of Youths, Paul Kelly and Vance Joy are among the nominees for this year's ARIA Awards.
This is the 23rd ARIA Award nomination for Barnes - who was inducted into the Hall of Fame in 2005 - this time in the Best Original Soundtrack category for his Working Class Boy album.
Fresh of the back of their NRL Grand Final performance, western Sydney boys Gang of Youths picked up two nominations, for Best Video (The Heart Is A Muscle) and Best Australian Live Act.
Paul Kelly has also been nominated for Best Australian Live Act, while Vance Joy picked up three nods this year, including Best Song of the Year for Lay It On Me.
The 2018 ARIA Awards take place on November 28.
ARIA Awards 2018 Nominees
Best Adult Contemporary Album
Lotta Sea Lice - Courtney Barnett & Kurt Vile
Killer Under A Blood Moon - Dan Sultan
Solastalgia - Missy Higgins
To A Stranger - Odette
Nation of Two - Vance Joy
Best Country Album
Adam & Brooke - Adam Eckersley and Brooke McClymont
Real Class Act - Fanny Lumsden
Campfire - Kasey Chambers and the Fireside Disciples
Country Heart - The Wolfe Brothers
Brave & The Broken - Travis Collins
Best Blues and Roots Album
Snow - Angus and Julia Stone
Milyakburra - Emily Wurramara
Golden Magnetic - Mama Kin Spender
Don't Talk About It - Ruby Boots
Flow State - Tash Sultana
Best Original Soundtrack or Musical Theatre Cast Album
Acute Misfortune (Original Soundtrack) - Evelyn Ida Morris
The Secret Daughter Season Two (Songs from the Original 7 Series) - Jessica Mauboy
Working Class Boy The Soundtracks - Jimmy Barnes
1/1 (Original Soundtrack) - Liars
Muriel's Wedding The Musical (The Original Cast Recording) - Muriel's Wedding The Musical
Best Children's Album
The Justine Clarke Show! - Justine Clarke
10th Birthday Party - Lah-Lah
Santa's Coming! - Sam Moran
Helpful Songs For Little People - Teeny Tiny Stevies
Wiggle Pop! - The Wiggles
Best Urban Release
Vintage Modern - 360
My Astral Plane - Esoterik
Clark Griswold (feat. Adrian Eagle) - Hilltop Hoods
Engraved in the Game - Kerser
Native Tongue - Mojo Juju
Best Female Artist
Alison Wonderland - Awake
Amy Shark - Love Monster
Courtney Barnett - Tell Me How You Really Feel
Sia - Flames
Tash Sultana - Flow State
Best Male Artist
Dan Sultan - Killer Under A Blood Moon
Dean Lewis - Be Alright
Gurrumul - Djarimirri (Child of the Rainbow)
Troye Sivan - Bloom
Vance Joy - Nation of Two
Best Video
I Said Hi - Amy Shark
Survival In The City - Client Liaison
Need A Little Time - Courtney Barnett
Be Alright - Dean Lewis
The Heart Is A Muscle - Gang of Youths
Native Tongue - Mojo Juju
Fire - Peking Duk
Go Bang - Pnau
Salvation - Tash Sultana
Do What You Want - The Presets
Best Australian Live Act
5 Seconds of Summer - Meet You There Tour
Amy Shark - Love Monster Tour
Client Liaison - Expo Liaison
Courtney Barnett - Tell Me How You Really Feel National Tour
Dean Lewis - 2017 National Tour
Gang of Youths - Gang of Youths 2017 National Tour
Paul Kelly - Life is Fine Tour 2017
Peking Duk - The Wasted Tour
Pnau - Pnau Changa Australian Tour
Tash Sultana - Homecoming Tour
Best Independent Release
Snow - Angus and Julia Stone
Tell Me How You Really Feel - Courtney Barnett
For Now - DMA's
Djarimirri (Child of the Rainbow) - Gurrumul
Go Bang - Pnau
Best Group
5 Seconds of Summer - Youngblood
DMA's - For Now
Peking Duk - Fire
Pnau - Go Bang
Rufus Du Sol - No Place
Best Rock Album
How To Socialise & Make Friends - Camp Cope
Tell Me How You Really Feel - Courtney Barnett
For Now - DMA's
Stay - Luca Brasi
Lost Friends - Middle Kids
Best Hard Rock/ Heavy Metal Album
Bloody Lovely - DZ Deathrays
Ugly Produce - King Parrot
Reverence - Parkway Drive
The Mortal Coil - Polaris
Different Beings Being Different - West Thebarton
Music Teacher of the Year
Becky Hall - Education Institute, Royal Children's Hospital Melbourne (VIC)
Scott Maxwell - Grant High School, Mount Gambier (SA)
Dean Harawira - Nerang State High, Nerang, Gold Coast (QLD)
Deborah Skelton - Caladenia Primary School, Canning Vale, Perth (WA)
Best Dance Release
Awake - Alison Wonderland
Losing It - Fisher
Fire - Peking Duk
Go Bang - Pnau
No Place - Rufus Du Sol
Breakthrough Artist
Alex Lahey - I Love You Like A Brother
Jack River - Sugar Mountain
Mojo Juju - Native Tongue
Odette - To A Stranger
Ruel - Dazed & Confused
Best Pop Release
Youngblood - 5 Seconds of Summer
Love Monster - Amy Shark
Be Alright - Dean Lewis
Sugar Mountain - Jack River
Bloom - Troye Sivan
Best International Artist
Ed Sheeran - +
Post Malone - Beerbongs & Bentleys & Stoney
P!nk - Beautiful Trauma
Drake - Scorpion & More life
Taylor Swift - reputation
Eminem - Revival & Kamikaze
Sam Smith - The Thrill of it All
Imagine Dragons - Evolve
Khalid - American Teen
Camila Cabello - Camila
Song of the Year
Youngblood - 5 Seconds of Summer
I Said Hi - Amy Shark
Chateau - Angus and Julia Stone
Healing Hands - Conrad Sewell
Be Alright - Dean Lewis
Fire/ Reprisal - Peking Duk
Go Bang - Pnau
Coming Home - Sheppard
My My My! - Troye Sivan
Lay It On Me - Vance Joy
Album of the Year
Love Monster - Amy Shark
Tell Me How You Really Feel - Courtney Barnett
Djarimirri (Child of the Rainbow) - Gurrumul
Changa - Pnau
Bloom - Troye Sivan