Family Business Takes Home Top Honours

Family Business Takes Home Top Honours

Family Business Takes Home Top Honours Monkey Business Catering Facebook

The 2018 Heritage Bank Business Excellence Awards were held on Saturday night, it was a night full of glamour and winners.

The major award was taken out by a small family catering business, “Monkey Business Catering was crowned Heritage Bank 2018 Business of the Year, also taking out the Hospitality Services category.

Full list of winners is below – a huge congratulations to everyone.

 

Heritage Bank 2018 Business of the Year: 

Monkey Business Catering

 

Chamber Inductee into the Business Hall of Fame:

Stahmann Farms Enterprises

 

Tourism - Accommodation

Potter's Boutique Hotel Toowoomba

Central Plaza Apartments

WINNER - Potter's Boutique Hotel Toowoomba

 

Tourism - Events & Events Management

Round Square Marketing

Curve-Ball

University of Southern Queensland

WINNER - Round Square Marketing

 

Tourism - Tourism Operator or Attraction

Travel Associates Toowoomba

Highfields Pioneer Village

WINNER - Travel Associates Toowoomba

TOURISM CATEGORY WINNER - Round Square Marketing

 

Hospitality - Catering & Equipment Services

Monkey Business Catering

Impressions on Scott

WINNER - Monkey Business Catering

 

Hospitality - Restaurant / Bars / Cafes

Impressions on Scott

Sofra Turkish Cuisine

The Baker's Duck

WINNER - Sofra Turkish Cuisine

HOSPITALITY CATEGORY WINNER - Monkey Business Catering

 

Industry - Building & Construction

Bohm Industries

Toowoomba Stairs & Timberwork

Sheppard Earthmoving

WINNER - Sheppard Earthmoving

 

Industry - Manufacturing

Obadare Group

Ellipsis Media

JRS Manufacturing

WINNER - JRS Manufacturing

 

Industry - Trades & Services

Ryan's Hagan Furniture

Electrical Sensations

Pulse Data Centre

WINNER - Electrical Sensations

 

Industry - Transport & Logistics

Excavation Equipment Logistics

Australia International Logistics Pty Ltd

Maktrans QLD

WINNER - Maktrans QLD

INDUSTRY CATEGORY WINNER - Electrical Sensations

 

Retail & Wholesale - Micro Business

In The Booth

Profile Hair Design

Classic Beauty Therapy

WINNER - Classic Beauty Therapy

 

Retail & Wholesale - Small Business

Toowoomba Bearings & Hydraulics

Blooming Gorgeous

Freedom

WINNER - Toowoomba Bearings & Hydraulics

 

Retail & Wholesale - Enterprise

Tentworld

Solarhart

Excavation Equipment Pty Ltd

WINNER - Tentworld

RETAIL CATEGORY WINNER - Classic Beauty Therapy

 

Professional & Business - Education and Training

TACAPS

Radiance Academy Toowoomba

Camp Cooby

WINNER - Camp Cooby

 

Professional & Business - Banking, Finance & Legal

Best Wilson Buckley Family Law

RB Finance

Enterprise Legal

WINNER - Enterprise Legal

 

Professional & Business - Business Consultancy Services

Strategenics

Focus HR

Straney & Collier

WINNER - Focus HR

 

Professional & Business - Real Estate

Webster Cavanagh Real Estate

QLD Hot Property

Colliers International Toowoomba

WINNER - Webster Cavanagh Realestate

 

Professional & Business - Health

Better Movement Clinic

Straney & Collier

Hello Hearing

WINNER - Straney & Collier

PROFESSIONAL & BUSINESS CATEGORY WINNER - Straney & Collier

 

COMMUNITY & NFP - NGO

Curve-Ball

Kath Dickson Family Centre

Toowoomba Hospital Foundation

WINNER - Kath Dickson Family Centre

 

COMMUNITY & NFP - GFO

Downs Industry Schools Co-Op

Multicultural Development Australia

Toowoomba Clubhouse

WINNER - Toowoomba Clubhouse

 

COMMUNITY & NFP CATEGORY WINNER

Kath Dickson Family Centre

 

INNOVATION

Strategenics

Straney & Collier

Pulse Data Centre

JRS Manufacturing

COMBINED WINNER  - Straney & Collier & Pulse Data Centre

 

BEST REGIONAL BUSINESS

Swift Energy Group

Big Dog Security

Tentworld

WINNER - Tentworld

 

Future Leader of the Year

Amy Thompson

Catherine Ardi

Jason Doig

Lauren Hope

Peta Gray

WINNER - Jason Doig

 Missed today's show? Catch up here!

;