Family Business Takes Home Top Honours
Family Business Takes Home Top Honours
Monkey Business Catering Facebook
The 2018 Heritage Bank Business Excellence Awards were held on Saturday night, it was a night full of glamour and winners.
The major award was taken out by a small family catering business, “Monkey Business Catering was crowned Heritage Bank 2018 Business of the Year, also taking out the Hospitality Services category.
Full list of winners is below – a huge congratulations to everyone.
Heritage Bank 2018 Business of the Year:
Monkey Business Catering
Chamber Inductee into the Business Hall of Fame:
Stahmann Farms Enterprises
Tourism - Accommodation
Potter's Boutique Hotel Toowoomba
Central Plaza Apartments
WINNER - Potter's Boutique Hotel Toowoomba
Tourism - Events & Events Management
Round Square Marketing
Curve-Ball
University of Southern Queensland
WINNER - Round Square Marketing
Tourism - Tourism Operator or Attraction
Travel Associates Toowoomba
Highfields Pioneer Village
WINNER - Travel Associates Toowoomba
TOURISM CATEGORY WINNER - Round Square Marketing
Hospitality - Catering & Equipment Services
Monkey Business Catering
Impressions on Scott
WINNER - Monkey Business Catering
Hospitality - Restaurant / Bars / Cafes
Impressions on Scott
Sofra Turkish Cuisine
The Baker's Duck
WINNER - Sofra Turkish Cuisine
HOSPITALITY CATEGORY WINNER - Monkey Business Catering
Industry - Building & Construction
Bohm Industries
Toowoomba Stairs & Timberwork
Sheppard Earthmoving
WINNER - Sheppard Earthmoving
Industry - Manufacturing
Obadare Group
Ellipsis Media
JRS Manufacturing
WINNER - JRS Manufacturing
Industry - Trades & Services
Ryan's Hagan Furniture
Electrical Sensations
Pulse Data Centre
WINNER - Electrical Sensations
Industry - Transport & Logistics
Excavation Equipment Logistics
Australia International Logistics Pty Ltd
Maktrans QLD
WINNER - Maktrans QLD
INDUSTRY CATEGORY WINNER - Electrical Sensations
Retail & Wholesale - Micro Business
In The Booth
Profile Hair Design
Classic Beauty Therapy
WINNER - Classic Beauty Therapy
Retail & Wholesale - Small Business
Toowoomba Bearings & Hydraulics
Blooming Gorgeous
Freedom
WINNER - Toowoomba Bearings & Hydraulics
Retail & Wholesale - Enterprise
Tentworld
Solarhart
Excavation Equipment Pty Ltd
WINNER - Tentworld
RETAIL CATEGORY WINNER - Classic Beauty Therapy
Professional & Business - Education and Training
TACAPS
Radiance Academy Toowoomba
Camp Cooby
WINNER - Camp Cooby
Professional & Business - Banking, Finance & Legal
Best Wilson Buckley Family Law
RB Finance
Enterprise Legal
WINNER - Enterprise Legal
Professional & Business - Business Consultancy Services
Strategenics
Focus HR
Straney & Collier
WINNER - Focus HR
Professional & Business - Real Estate
Webster Cavanagh Real Estate
QLD Hot Property
Colliers International Toowoomba
WINNER - Webster Cavanagh Realestate
Professional & Business - Health
Better Movement Clinic
Straney & Collier
Hello Hearing
WINNER - Straney & Collier
PROFESSIONAL & BUSINESS CATEGORY WINNER - Straney & Collier
COMMUNITY & NFP - NGO
Curve-Ball
Kath Dickson Family Centre
Toowoomba Hospital Foundation
WINNER - Kath Dickson Family Centre
COMMUNITY & NFP - GFO
Downs Industry Schools Co-Op
Multicultural Development Australia
Toowoomba Clubhouse
WINNER - Toowoomba Clubhouse
COMMUNITY & NFP CATEGORY WINNER
Kath Dickson Family Centre
INNOVATION
Strategenics
Straney & Collier
Pulse Data Centre
JRS Manufacturing
COMBINED WINNER - Straney & Collier & Pulse Data Centre
BEST REGIONAL BUSINESS
Swift Energy Group
Big Dog Security
Tentworld
WINNER - Tentworld
Future Leader of the Year
Amy Thompson
Catherine Ardi
Jason Doig
Lauren Hope
Peta Gray
WINNER - Jason Doig
Missed today's show? Catch up here!