Tasmanians to watch on the Gold Coast

Tassie's best on show

Tasmanians to watch on the Gold Coast
The Tasmanian Institute of Sport is proud of it's representation on the Gold Coast.
The state's best will be on show including: 

Georgia Baker, Amy Cure (cycling)

Jake Birtwhistle (triathlon)

Rebecca Van Asch (lawn bowls)

Ariarne Titmus (swimming)

Kaity Fassina (weightlifting)

Hamish Peacock, Huw Peacock, Stewart McSweyn, Jack Hale, Sam Walker, Danielle McConnell (athletics)

Eddie Ockenden, Jeremy Edwards (hockey)

 

Events to keep an eye on for our Tassie contingent include:  

THURSDAY APRIL 5

10.30am 200m freestyle heats (Titmus, GC Aquatic Centre)

1pm Men’s triathlon (Birtwhistle, Southport Broadwater Parklands)

2.42pm Women’s team pursuit qualifying (Baker, Cure, Anna Meares Velodrome, Brisbane)

4pm: Bowls, women’s fours (Van Asch, Broadbeach BC)

7.37pm Women’s team pursuit final (Baker, Cure, Anna Meares Velodrome, Brisbane)

8.04pm 200m freestyle final (Titmus, GC Aquatic Centre)

 

FRIDAY APRIL 6

1.26pm Women’s individual pursuit qualifying (Baker, Cure, Anna Meares Velodrome, Brisbane)

4pm: Bowls, women’s fours (Van Asch, Broadbeach BC)

7.30pm Women’s individual pursuit final (Baker, Cure, Anna Meares Velodrome, Brisbane)

 

SATURDAY APRIL 7

12pm: Bowls, women’s fours (Van Asch, Broadbeach BC)

2.58pm Women’s points race qualifying (Baker, Cure, Anna Meares Velodrome, Brisbane)

4.30pm Hockey, Australia v South Africa (Edwards, Ockenden, GC Hockey Centre)

7.16pm Women’s points race final (Baker, Cure, Anna Meares Velodrome, Brisbane)

9.50pm Swimming 4x200m freestyle relay final (Titmus, GC Aquatic Centre)

 

SUNDAY APRIL 8

9am: Bowls, women’s fours semi-finals (Van Asch, Broadbeach BC)

12.04pm Swimming 800m freestyle heats (Titmus, GC Aquatic Centre)

2pm Men’s hammer final (Huw Peacock, Carrara Stadium)

4.40pm Men’s 5000m final (McSweyn, Carrara Stadium)

5.32pm Women’s scratch race qualifying (Baker, Cure, Anna Meares Velodrome, Brisbane)

8.44pm Women’s scratch race final (Baker, Cure, Anna Meares Velodrome, Brisbane)

9.30pm Hockey, Australia v Scotland (Edwards, Ockenden, GC Hockey Centre)

 

MONDAY APRIL 9

12.15pm Bowls women’s four final (Van Asch, Broadbeach BC)

2.12pm Women’s 90kg weightlifting (Fassina, Carrara SC)

7.10pm T38 100m men’s final (Walker, Carrara Stadium)

7.43pm Swimming 800m freestyle final (Titmus, GC Aquatic Centre)

 

TUESDAY APRIL 10

10.31am 400m freestyle heats (Titmus, GC Aquatic Centre)

4pm: Bowls, women’s triples (Van Asch, Broadbeach BC)

4.30pm Hockey, Australia v Canada (Edwards, Ockenden, GC Hockey Centre)

7.37pm 400m freestyle final (Titmus, GC Aquatic Centre)

8.40pm women’s hammer final (McConnell, Carrara Stadium)

 

WEDNESDAY APRIL 11

4pm: Bowls, women’s triples (Van Asch, Broadbeach BC)

4.30pm Hockey, Australia v NZ (Edwards, Ockenden, GC Hockey Centre)

 

THURSDAY APRIL 12

9am: Bowls, women’s triples (Van Asch, Broadbeach BC)

5.30pm Bowls women’s triples final (Van Asch, Broadbeach BC)

 

FRIDAY APRIL 13

10am men's javelin qualifying (Hamish Peacock, Carrara Stadium)

11.05am men’s 4x100m qualifying (Hale, Carrara Stadium)

7.32pm Hockey, semi-finals (Edwards, Ockenden, GC Hockey Centre)

9.10pm 10,000m final (McSweyn, Carrara Stadium)

 

SATURDAY APRIL 14

2.40pm men's 4x100m relay final (Hale, Carrara Stadium)

2.35pm javelin final (Hamish Peacock, Carrara Stadium)

7.02pm Hockey, final (Edwards, Ockenden, GC Hockey Centre)

 

;