High Risk Of Thunderstorm Asthma In Parts Of Victoria

Moderate risk across the state.

High Risk Of Thunderstorm Asthma In Parts Of Victoria (Image: Getty)

Victorians have been urged to prepare for a potentially severe thunderstorm asthma event in parts of the state.

Health authorities say storms, wind and high temperatures and pollen counts mean there's a "high" risk of a thunderstorm asthma event in North-Central Victoria, including around Marysville, Kilmore, Maryborough, Maldon and Castlemaine.

A moderate risk of thunderstorm asthma has also been forecast for much of Victoria and authorities are urging people with the condition to have their puffer ready.

A severe thunderstorm warning has also been issued for parts of the state as more wild weather rolls down from the north.

Thunderstorm asthma can impact people with asthma or hay fever, especially those who experience wheezing or coughing.

People at increased risk of thunderstorm asthma are recommended to close their doors and windows and avoid exposure to wind and storms.

Post

- with AAP

;