The Commonwealth Games Couch Potato Guide

See when our locals are competing..

The Commonwealth Games Couch Potato Guide

Ok, so it's been called the 'Olympics Light', or 'Schoolies for Athletes'... but here at KOFM we've still got Commonwealth Games Fever!

Here's when you can catch our Hunter athletes over the next 11 days of competition on the Gold Coast.

Events in italics are pending qualification for finals by athletes.

THURSDAY APRIL 5

SWIMMING - Meg Bailey (womens 400 Individual medley) - 10:30 heat, 7:30pm final

LAWN BOWLS - Aron Sherriff (mens triples Aus v Jersey 9am)

LAWN BOWLS - Natasha Scott (womens fours v PNG 4pm)

FRIDAY APRIL 6

BASKETBALL - Katie Ebzery (Opals v Mozambique 9pm)

LAWN BOWLS - Aron Sherriff (mens triples Aus v Botswana 9am, Aus v Fiji 12pm)

LAWN BOWLS - Natasha Scott (women's fours v Cook Islands 4pm, v Namibia 7pm)

SATURDAY APRIL 7

PARA-TRIATHLON - Lauren Parker (9:30am start)

HOCKEY - Matt Dawson (Aus v S Africa 4:30pm)

LAWN BOWLS - Aron Sherriff (mens triples v Brunei 9am, quarter finals 4pm)

LAWN BOWLS - Natasha Scott (womens fours v Malaysia 12pm, quarter finals 4pm)

SUNDAY APRIL 8

WEIGHTLIFTING - Pip Malone (women's 69kg division) - 9:30am

SWIMMING - Meg Bailey (womens 200 Individual medley) - 11am heat, 9:30pm final

ATHLETICS - Erin Cleaver (women's T38 long jump final) - 3pm

HOCKEY - Matt Dawson (Aus v Scotland 9:30pm)

BASKETBALL - Katie Ebzery (Opals v Canada 6:30pm)

LAWN BOWLS - Aron Sherriff (mens triples semis and finals today)

LAWN BOWLS - Natasha Scott (womens fours semis and finals today)

MONDAY APRIL 9

ATHLETICS - Kurt Fearnley (T54 1500m heats 12pm)

BASKETBALL - Katie Ebzery (Opals v England 5:30pm)

LAWN BOWLS - Aron Sherriff (mens fours Aus v Botswana 5pm)

LAWN BOWLS - Natasha Scott (womens triples v PNG 5pm)

ATHLETICS - Celia Sullohearn (10000m 8:30pm)

TUESDAY APRIL 10

ATHLETICS - Kurt Fearnley (T54 1500m final 8:20pm)

HOCKEY - Matt Dawson (Aus v Canada 4:30pm)

LAWN BOWLS - Natasha Scott (womens triples v India 4pm, v Canada 7pm)

WEDNESDAY APRIL 11

SHOOTING - Dan Repacholi (mens 50m pistol) - 9am qualification, 12pm finals

HOCKEY - Matt Dawson (Aus v NZ 4:30pm)

LAWN BOWLS - Aron Sherriff (mens fours Aus v India 4pm, v Norfolk Island 7pm)

LAWN BOWLS - Natasha Scott (womens triples v Fiji 4pm, quarter finals 7pm)

ATHLETICS - Cameron Crombie (men's F38 shot put final) - 8:30pm

THURSDAY APRIL 12

DISCUS - Benn Harradine (discus qualifying from 10am)

LAWN BOWLS - Aron Sherriff (mens fours Aus v S Africa 9am, possible quarters/semis 12:30pm 5:30pm)

LAWN BOWLS - Natasha Scott (womens triples semis/finals 9am 5:30pm)

FRIDAY APRIL 13

DISCUS - final 7:45pm (Benn Harradine if qualified)

BASKETBALL - Katie Ebzery (Opals semi finals 6:30pm or 9pm)

HOCKEY - Matt Dawson (mens hockey semis 7:30 or 9:30pm)

LAWN BOWLS - Aron Sherriff (mens fours final 12:30pm)

SATURDAY APRIL 14

ATHLETICS - Celia Sullohearn (womens 5000m 3:20pm)

BASKETBALL - Katie Ebzery (Opals bronze or gold medal 6pm or 8:30pm)

HOCKEY - Matt Dawson (mens bronze or gold medal 7pm or 9pm)

SUNDAY APRIL 15

ATHLETICS - Kurt Fearnley (T54 marathon) - 6:10am

Stay tuned to KOFM for the latest results!

;