Minor Flood Warning is being issued for Broken River

monitor your local conditions

Minor Flood Warning is being issued for Broken River

This Minor Flood Warning is being issued for Broken River.

Flood Warning Number: 1

Minor flooding is likely for the Broken River catchment from Saturday onwards.

Since 9am Friday, rainfall totals of up to 180mm have been recorded in the Broken River catchment. Further rainfall totals up to 20mm are forecast for the next 24 hours.

Broken River to Benalla

Minor flooding is likely along the Broken River to Benalla.

 

The Broken River at Benalla is currently at 1.63 metres and steady. 

 

The Broken River at Benalla is likely to exceed the minor flood level (2.50m) early Saturday afternoon.

Stay informed - monitor your local conditions and remain alert.

What you should do: 

  • Be prepared to act if your situation changes.
  • You should stay informed by listening to emergency broadcasters and monitoring warnings.
  • Contact family members and neighbours to ensure they are aware of the situation.
  • Floodwater is dangerous - never drive, walk or ride through floodwater.

Impacts in your area: 

  • Access to Ackerly Avenue (stock bridge) is likely to be cut at both ends later today.
  • Boardwalks and pedestrian tracks around Lake Benalla are likely to become impassable.
  • Local roads may be closed and low bridges may be underwater. For more information on road closures go to traffic.vicroads.vic.gov.au.
  • Areas around rivers and streams may be flooded.
  • Caravan parks and camping grounds may be flooded.
  • There is a possibility for moderate flooding on the Broken River forecast for Saturday which may see local road closures of Arundel Street South, Mark Street, and Benson Street.

This message was issued by State Emergency Service.

 

The next update is expected by 02/12/2017 05:00 pm or as the situation changes.

 

Flood information:

Emergency contacts: 

Stay informed:

  • Go to www.emergency.vic.gov.au.
  • Tune in to Local Radio, commercial and designated community radio stations, or Sky News TV. 
  • Phone the VicEmergency Hotline to talk to someone about this warning on 1800 226 226 (freecall).
  • People who are deaf, hard of hearing, or who have a speech/communication impairment can contact VicEmergency Hotline via the National Relay Service on 1800 555 677. 
  • For help with English, phone the Translating and Interpreting Service on 131 450 (freecall) and ask them to telephone VicEmergency Hotline. If you know someone who cannot speak English, provide them with this number.
  • Download the VicEmergency app or follow VicEmergency on Twitter (#vicfloods) or Facebook.      
;