AFL Injury List - Round 8

How healthy is your team?

AFL Injury List - Round 8

(Image: Getty)

ADELAIDE

Kyle Cheney (Hamstring) 1 week

Ben Davis* (Foot) Season

Cam Ellis-Yolmen* (Knee) Season

Alex Keath (Hamstring) 1 week

Tom Lynch (Concussion) Test

Mitch McGovern (Hamstring) 5-8 weeks

Paul Seedsman (Groin) Ongoing assessment

Updated: Tuesday, May 9

 

BRISBANE LIONS

Dayne Beams (Quad) 1 week

Allen Christensen (Shoulder) Season

Dan McStay (Hand) 2-3 weeks

Mitch Robinson (Foot) 10 weeks

Sam Skinner* (Knee) 2 weeks

Alex Witherden (Hamstring) Test

Updated: Tuesday, May 9

 

CARLTON

Ciaran Byrne (Knee) 10 weeks

Zac Fisher (Hamstring) Test

Kym Lebois (Quad) Test

Jack Silvagni (Shoulder) Test

Updated: Tuesday, May 9

 

COLLINGWOOD

Adam Oxley (Groin/hip) 1-2 weeks

Brayden Sier (Eye socket) 1-2 weeks

Ben Sinclair* (Hamstring) 8-10 weeks

Josh Thomas (Foot) Test

Adam Treloar (TBC) Test

Travis Varcoe (Hamstring) 1-2 weeks

Rupert Wills (Calf) 1 week

Updated: Tuesday, May 9

 

ESSENDON

Patrick Ambrose (Quad) 4 weeks

Mitch Brown (Ankle) 5-7 weeks

Jayden Laverde* (Ankle) 8 weeks

Alex Morgan (Hamstring) Test

Jordan Ridley* (Back) 3 weeks

Updated: Tuesday, May 9

 

FREMANTLE

Michael Apeness (Knee) Season

Hayden Ballantyne (Hamstring) 1-3 weeks

Harley Bennell (Calf ) 7 weeks

Zac Clarke* (Knee) TBA

Josh Deluca (Groin) Test

Stephen Hill (Hamstring) 1-2 weeks

Alex Pearce   (Leg) TBA

Matthew Uebergang (Hamstring) TBA

Updated: Tuesday, May 9

 

GEELONG

Josh Cowan (Achilles soreness) Test

Cory Gregson* (Foot) 4 weeks

Lachie Henderson (Ribs) Test

Timm House (Hip) Test

Lincoln McCarthy (Groin) TBC

Quinton Narkle (Hamstring) TBC

Brandan Parfitt* (Hamstring) 8-10 weeks

Updated: Tuesday, May 9

 

GOLD COAST

Callum Ah Chee (Back) TBC

Ben Ainsworth (Quad) 2 weeks

Sam Day (Hip) Season

Pearce Hanley (Heel) 1 week

Trent McKenzie (Hamstring) Test

Matt Rosa (Head knock) 1 week

Michael Rischitelli (Knee) Indefinite

David Swallow (Knee) 1 week

Rory Thompson (Quad) Test

Updated: Tuesday, May 9

 

GWS

Matt Buntine (Knee) Season

Brett Deledio (Calf) TBC

Tom Downie* (Illness) Indefinite

Toby Greene (Suspended) Round nine

Ryan Griffen (Ankle) 6-8 weeks

Nick Haynes (Hamstring) 9 weeks

Jacob Hopper (Finger) 6 weeks

Adam Kennedy (Knee) Season

Tendai Mzungu (Hamstring) 5-7 weeks

Will Setterfield (Ankle) 6-8 weeks

Lachie Whitfield (Suspended) Round eight

Updated: Tuesday, May 9

 

HAWTHORN

Grant Birchall (Knee) 3-4 weeks

Jonathon Ceglar* (ACL) Indefinite

Kieran Lovell (Shoulder) Indefinite

Teia Miles (Medial ligament) 3-5 weeks

Jaeger O'Meara (Knee) Indefinite

Jonathan O'Rourke (Hamstring) 8-10 weeks

Updated: Tuesday, May 9

 

MELBOURNE

Colin Garland* (Knee) Season

Max Gawn (Hamstring) 6-8 weeks

James Harmes (Eye) Test

Corey Maynard (Concussion) TBC

Pat McKenna (Hamstring) 4 weeks

Jake Melksham (Suspended) Round nine

Joel Smith (Shoulder) 5-6 weeks

Tim Smith (Rib/punctured lung) 3-4 weeks

Jake Spencer (Shoulder) 4-5 weeks

Aaron vandenBerg* (Heel) 6 weeks

Updated: Tuesday, May 9

 

NORTH MELBOURNE

Paul Ahern* (Knee) Season

Majak Daw (Quadriceps) Test

Taylor Garner (Hamstring) Test

Ben Jacobs (Foot) Test

Oscar Junker (Broken tibia) 4-6 weeks

Ben McKay (Groin/hip) 1-2 weeks

Aaron Mullett (Broken hand) Test

Lindsay Thomas (Suspended) Round 13

Corey Wagner (Ankle) 6-8 weeks

Jarrad Waite (Suspended) Round nine

Sam Wright (Ankle) 3-5 weeks

Updated: Tuesday, May 9

 

PORT ADELAIDE

No injuries

 

RICHMOND

Nathan Broad* (Shoulder) 3 weeks

Reece Conca (Foot) 4-5 weeks

Nathan Drummond (Knee) Season

Shane Edwards (Hip) Test

Jack Graham* (Ankle) 4-5 weeks

Ben Griffiths (Concussion) Indefinite

Shaun Hampson* (Back) Indefinite

Dion Prestia (Hamstring) Test

Nick Vlastuin (Shoulder) 3-4 weeks

Updated: Tuesday, May 9

 

ST KILDA

David Armitage (Groin) TBC

Josh Battle (Knee) TBC

Tom Hickey (Knee) 4-6 weeks

Koby Stevens (Suspended) Round nine

Maverick Weller (Ankle) Test

Updated: Tuesday, May 9

 

SYDNEY

Shaun Edwards (Shoulder) 2 weeks

Kieren Jack (Hip) 1 week

Alex Johnson* (Knee) Indefinite

Jeremy Laidler (Achilles) TBC

Dane Rampe (Arm) 2 weeks

Dan Robinson (Collarbone) Test

Updated: Tuesday, May 9

 

WEST COAST

Jamie Cripps (Ankle) 2-3 weeks

Liam Duggan (Thigh) Test

Scott Lycett* (Shoulder) 3-4 weeks

Nic Naitanui* (Knee) Late 2017 season

Jackson Nelson (Wrist) 1-2 weeks

Luke Partington (Hand) Test

Drew Petrie (Hand) 2 weeks

Willie Rioli (Hamstring) 1 week

Simon Tunbridge (Knee) Mid-late 2017 season

Jake Waterman (Foot) Indefinite

Francis Watson (Ankle) Indefinite

Updated: Tuesday, May 9

 

WESTERN BULLDOGS

Travis Cloke (Broken ribs) 1-2 weeks

Josh Dunkley (Shoulder) 12-14 weeks

Patrick Lipinski (Collarbone) 3-4 weeks

Brad Lynch (Hamstring) 2-3 weeks

Dale Morris (Leg) 1-2 weeks

Jordan Roughead (Hamstring) Test

Roarke Smith (Knee) Season

Jake Stringer (Knee) 2-3 weeks

Updated: Tuesday, May 9

 

*Placed on the club's long-term injury list

;