AFL Teams - Round 1, 2018

The teams are in!

AFL Teams - Round 1, 2018 Image: Getty

Richmond v Carlton

MCG, 7:25pm AEDT Thursday March 22

RICHMOND

B Alex Rance, David Astbury, Dylan Grimes
HB Nick Vlastuin, Jayden Short, Brandon Ellis
C Shaun Grigg, Shane Edwards, Trent Cotchin
HF Jason Castagna, Jack Graham, Jacob Townsend
F Jack Riewoldt, Josh Caddy, Dan Butler
FOL Toby Nankervis, Kane Lambert, Dustin Martin
I/C Reece Conca, Shai Bolton, Kamdyn McIntosh, Corey Ellis
EMG Anthony Miles, Sam Lloyd, Callum Moore, Ivan Soldo

CARLTON

B Kade Simpson, Liam Jones, Caleb Marchbank
HB Dale Thomas, Jacob Weitering, Lachie Plowman
C Aaron Mullett, Patrick Cripps, Marc Murphy
HF Zac Fisher, Levi Casboult, Jarrod Garlett
F Matthew Wright, Charlie Curnow, Jack Silvagni
FOL Matthew Kreuzer, Matthew Kennedy, Sam Petrevski-Seton
I/C Ed Curnow, Ciaran Byrne, Paddy Dow, Jed Lamb
EMG David Cuningham, Cameron Polson, Harry McKay, Cameron O'Shea

NEW
Aaron Mullett, Jarrod Garlett, Matthew Kennedy, Paddy Dow

Essendon v Adelaide

Etihad Stadium, 7:50pm AEDT, Friday March 23

ESSENDON

FB - Dea, Hurley, Hartley
HB - Saad, Brown, Goddard
C - Zaharakis, Z. Merrett, Parish
HF - Stringer, Hooker, McDonald-Tipungwuti
F - Begley, Daniher, Stewart
Foll - Bellchambers, Heppell, Smith
I/C - McGrath, Langford, Green, McKenna
Emerg - J. Merrett, Redman, Baguley, McKernan

ADELAIDE

FB: Jake Kelly, Daniel Talia, Kyle Hartigan
HB: Rory Laird, Luke Brown, Paul Seedsman
C: Davic Mackay, Rory Sloane, Sam Gibson
HF: Cam Ellis-Yolmen, Mitch McGovern, Lachie Murphy
FF: Eddie Betts, Josh Jenkins, Darcy Fogarty
R: Sam Jacobs, Richard Douglas, Matt Crouch
Int: Bryce Gibbs, Curtley Hampton, Rory Atkins, Tom Doedee

St Kilda v Brisbane

Etihad Stadium, 3:35pm AEDT, Saturday March 24

ST KILDA

B: Geary, Brown, Roberton
HB: Savage, Carlisle, Webster
C: Newnes, Armitage, Clark
HF: Billings, McCartin, Long
F: Gresham, Bruce, Membrey
R: Longer, Steven, Ross
IC: Steele, Stevens, Acres, Sinclair

BRISBANE

FB: Daniel Rich, Daniel McStay, Darcy Gardiner
HB: Luke Hodge, Harris Andrews, Alex Witherden
C: Lewis Taylor, Dayne Zorko, Ryan Lester
HF: Cam Rayner, Josh Walker, Hugh McCluggage
FF: Mitch Robinson, Eric Hipwood, Charlie Cameron
R: Stef Martin, Jarrod Berry, Dayne Beams
Int: Allen Christensen, Tom Bell, Nick Roberston, Sam Mayes
Emerg: Ben Keays, Tom Cutler, Connor Ballenden, Oscar McInerney

Port Adelaide v Fremantle

Adelaide Oval, 4:35pm AEDT, Saturday March 24

PORT ADELAIDE

B: Bonner, Jonas, Houston
HB: Byrne-Jones, Clurey, Hartlett
C: Motlop, Powell-Pepper, Polec
HF: Boak, Watts, Wingard
F: Westhoff, Dixon, Rockliff
R: Ryder, Wines, Ebert
Int: Marshall, Howard, Barry, Sam Gray

FREMANTLE

 

Gold Coast v North Melbourne

Cazaly’s Stadium, 7:25pm, Saturday March 24

GOLD COAST

B: Jarrod Harbrow, Rory Thompson, Jesse Joyce
HB: Michael Rischitelli, Steven May, Kade Kolodjashnij
C: Lachie Weller, Jarryd Lyons, Jack Bowes
HF: Jack Martin, Tom Lynch, Aaron Young
F: Ben Ainsworth, Sam Day, Alex Sexton
FOLL: Jarrod Witts, Touk Miller, David Swallow
INT: Nick Holman, Brayden Fiorini, Darcy Macpherson, Matt Rosa

NORTH MELBOURNE

B: Williams, Thompson, McDonald
HB: MacMillan, Tarrant, Vickers-Willis
C: Davies-Uniacke, Jacobs, Hartung
HF: Atley, Waite, Ziebell
F: Turner, Brown, Hrovat
R: Goldstein, Higgins, Cunnington
IC: Clarke, Dumont, Anderson, Simpkin

Hawthorn v Collingwood

MCG, 7:25pm, Saturday March 24

HAWTHORN

B: James Frawley, Ben Stratton, Tim O’Brien
HB: Blake Hardwick, James Sicily, Ryan Burton
C: Ricky Henderson, Jaeger O’Meara, Isaac Smith
HF: Jack Gunston, Ryan Schoenmakers, Shaun Burgoyne
F: Paul Puopolo, Jarryd Roughead, Luke Breust
R: Ben McEvoy, Tom Mitchell, Jarman Impey
INT: Taylor Duryea, Liam Shiels, Daniel Howe, Cyril Rioli
Emer: Brendan Whitecross, Harry Morrison, Marc Pittonet, Conor Glass

COLLINGWOOD

B: Sam Murray, Lynden Dunn, Brayden Maynard
HB: Tom Langdon, Darcy Moore, Jeremy Howe
C: Steele Sidebottom, Scott Pendlebury, Josh Smith
HF: Josh Thomas, Ben Reid, Will Hoskin-Elliott
F: Jaidyn Stephenson, Mason Cox, Ben Crocker
Foll: Brodie Grundy, Adam Treloar, Taylor Adams
Int: Jack Crisp, Travis Varcoe, Tom Phillips, James Aish
Emg: Chris Mayne, Tim Broomhead, Callum Brown, Brody Mihocek

NEW: Sam Murray (20, Sydney), Jaidyn Stephenson (19, Eastern U18)

GWS v Western Bulldogs

UNSW Canberra Stadium, 1:10pm, Sunday March 25

GWS

FB: Heath Shaw, Phil Davis, Sam Reid
HB: Aidan Corr, Nick Haynes, Adam Tomlinson
C: Lachie Whitfield, Stephen Coniglio, Jeremy Finlayson
HF: Toby Greene, Jeremy Cameron, Tim Taranto
FF: Matt de Boer, Harry Himmelberg, Josh Kelly
R: Jonathon Patton, Dylan Shiel, Callan Ward
Interchange: Rory Lobb, Brett Deledio, Daniel Lloyd, Zac Langdon
Emerg: Dawson Simpson, Nick Shipley, Aiden Bonar, Lachlan Keeffe 

WESTERN BULLDOGS

B: F Roberts Z Cordy L Hunter
HB: S Biggs A Naughton H Crozier
C: M Suckling T Liberatore J Macrae
HF: B Dale J Trengove T McLean
FF: L Dahlhaus E Wood J Johannisen
R: J Roughead M Bontempelli J Dunkley
INT: M Honeychurch B Gowers B Williams T English 
EMG: L Webb T Dickson C Daniel L Jong

Melbourne v Geelong

MCG, 3:20pm, Sunday March 25

MELBOURNE

B: Michael Hibberd, Jake Lever, Neville Jetta
HB: Jayden Hunt, Oscar McDonald, Nathan Jones
C: Bernie Vince, Jordan Lewis, Christian Salem
HF: Christian Petracca, Cam Pedersen, James Harmes
F: Bayley Fritsch, Jesse Hogan, Jeff Garlett
Foll: Max Gawn, Clayton Oliver, Alex Neal-Bullen
I/C: Jake Melksham, Mitch Hannan, Corey Maynard, Josh Wagner
EMG: Angus Brayshaw, Dom Tyson, Sam Frost, Tom Bugg

GEELONG

B: J Kolodjashnij, H Taylor, Z Tuohy
HB: M Blicavs, T Stewart, J Bews
C: C Guthrie, J Selwood, M Duncan
HF: C Gregson, E Ratugolea, J Parsons
F: D Menzel, T Hawkins, B Parfitt
R: Z Smith, G Ablett, S Menegola
IC: L Fogarty, Z Guthrie, T Kelly, M O’Connor
E: C Constable, J Cunico, J Murdoch, R Stanley

West Coast v Sydney

Optus Stadium, 7:20pm, Sunday March 25

WEST COAST

B Brad Sheppard, Tom Barrass, Shannon Hurn
HB Liam Duggan, Jeremy McGovern, Elliot Yeo
C Chris Masten, Jack Redden, Lewis Jetta
HF Jamie Cripps, Jake Waterman, Dom Sheed
F Scott Lycett, Jack Darling, Mark LeCras
FOL Nic Naitanui, Luke Shuey, Andrew Gaff
I/C Liam Ryan, Daniel Venables,  Jackson Nelson, Will Schofield
EMG Francis Watson, Brayden Ainsworth, Mark Hutchings, Fraser McInnes

NEW Jake Waterman, Liam Ryan, Daniel Venables

SYDNEY

B Nick Smith, Heath Grundy, Lewis Melican
HB Callum Mills, Dane Rampe, Nic Newman
C Zak Jones, Josh P. Kennedy, Jake Lloyd
HF George Hewett, Sam Reid, Dean Towers
F Tom Papley, Lance Franklin, Kieren Jack
FOL Callum Sinclair, Luke Parker, Isaac Heeney
I/C Harry Cunningham, Oliver Florent, Robbie Fox, Jarrad McVeigh
EMG Will Hayward, Harry Marsh, Jordan Foote, Daniel Robinson

;