Triple M Footy 2018 Predictions

The crystal ball is out!

Triple M Footy 2018 Predictions Getty Images

WAYNE CAREY

PREMIERS: Sydney

RUNNERS-UP: Adelaide

FINALS BOLTER: Port Adelaide

SLIDE DOWN THE LADDER: Carlton

WOODEN SPOON: Carlton

BROWNLOW MEDAL: Joel Selwood (Geel)

COLEMAN MEDAL: Josh Kennedy (WC)

RISING STAR: Cam Rayner (BL)

NORM SMITH MEDAL: Luke Parker (Syd)

Headline like to see – Kennedy Bags 100

 

DENNIS COMETTI

PREMIERS: Sydney

RUNNERS-UP: Adelaide

FINALS BOLTER: Fremantle (not in my top 8)

SLIDE DOWN THE LADDER: West Coast

WOODEN SPOON: Brisbane Lions

BROWNLOW MEDAL: Tom Mitchell (Haw)

COLEMAN MEDAL: Joe Daniher (Ess)

RISING STAR: Andrew Brayshaw (Fre)

NORM SMITH MEDAL: Isaac Heeney (Syd)

HEADLINE YOU’D LIKE TO SEE: ‘Likely winner Jeremy Howe "embarrassed” by all six nominations for Mark of the Year.’

 

BRIAN TAYLOR

PREMIERS: GWS

RUNNERS-UP: Geelong

FINALS BOLTER: Essendon

SLIDE DOWN THE LADDER: West Coast

TOP 8: Adel, Geel, Rich, GWS, Syd, Ess, Melb, PA

WOODEN SPOON: Gold Coast

BROWNLOW MEDAL: Patrick Dangerfield (Geel)

COLEMAN MEDAL: Josh Kennedy (WC)

NORM SMITH MEDAL: Josh Kelly (GWS)

HEADLINE YOU’D LIKE TO SEE: Billy Brownless joins MMM Footy

 

CHRIS JUDD

PREMIERS: Sydney

RUNNERS-UP: GWS

FINALS BOLTER: Melbourne

SLIDE DOWN THE LADDER: Geelong

WOODEN SPOON: Gold Coast

BROWNLOW MEDAL: Isaac Heeney (Syd)

RISING STAR: Paddy Dow (Carl)

NORM SMITH MEDAL: Luke Parker (Syd)

HEADLINE YOU’D LIKE TO SEE: Blues choose not to snooze in September as they storm back into finals action!

 

MARK RICCIUTO

PREMIERS: Adelaide

RUNNERS-UP: Sydney

FINALS BOLTER: Melbourne

SLIDE DOWN THE LADDER: GWS

TOP 8: Adel, Syd, PA, Melb, Rich, GWS, Geel, Ess

WOODEN SPOON: Carlton

BROWNLOW MEDAL: Dustin Martin (Rich)

COLEMAN MEDAL: Joe Daniher (Ess)

RISING STAR: Todd Marshall (PA)

NORM SMITH MEDAL: Bryce Gibbs (Adel)

HEADLINE YOU’D LIKE TO SEE: Crows premiers in 20-Year anniversary of last flag

 

PAUL ROOS

PREMIERS: GWS

RUNNERS-UP: Sydney

FINALS BOLTER: Melbourne

SLIDE DOWN THE LADDER: West Coast

TOP 8: GWS, Syd, Rich, Geel, Adel, PA, Melb, Ess

WOODEN SPOON: Brisbane Lions

BROWNLOW MEDAL: Dustin Martin (Rich)

COLEMAN MEDAL: Joe Daniher (Ess)

RISING STAR: Cam Rayner (BL)

NORM SMITH MEDAL: Callan Ward (GWS)

HEADLINE YOU’D LIKE TO SEE: Tribunal Gets Every Decision Right

 

DAMIAN BARRETT

PREMIERS: Port Adelaide

RUNNERS-UP: Sydney

FINALS BOLTER: Hawthorn

SLIDE DOWN THE LADDER: Adelaide

TOP 8: PA, Syd, Geel, GWS, Melb, Rich, Adel, Haw

WOODEN SPOON: North Melbourne

BROWNLOW MEDAL: Josh Kelly (GWS)

COLEMAN MEDAL: Josh Kennedy (WC)

RISING STAR: Todd Marshall (PA)

NORM SMITH MEDAL: Travis Boak (PA)

HEADLINE YOU’D LIKE TO SEE: Judge Juddy To Become A TV Show

 

BILLY BROWNLESS

PREMIERS: Geelong

RUNNERS-UP: GWS

FINALS BOLTER: Melbourne

SLIDE DOWN THE LADDER: West Coast

TOP 8: Geel, GWS, Syd, PA, Adel, Rich, Melb, Haw

WOODEN SPOON: North Melbourne

BROWNLOW MEDAL: Dustin Martin (Rich)

COLEMAN MEDAL: Joe Daniher (Ess)

RISING STAR: Alex Witherden (BL)

NORM SMITH MEDAL: Gary Ablett (Geel)

HEADLINE YOU’D LIKE TO SEE: St Kilda Snare Saint Sloane

 

WAYNE SCHWASS

PREMIERS: Richmond

RUNNERS-UP: Sydney

FINALS BOLTER: Melbourne

SLIDE DOWN THE LADDER: West Coast

TOP 8: Rich, Syd, Adel, PA, Geel, GWS, Melb

WOODEN SPOON: Gold Coast

BROWNLOW MEDAL: Dustin Martin (Rich)

COLEMAN MEDAL: Lance Franklin (Syd)

RISING STAR: Bayley Fritsch (Melb)

NORM SMITH MEDAL: Dustin Martin (Rich)

HEADLINE YOU’D LIKE TO SEE: Dusty Does It Again

 

NATHAN BROWN

PREMIERS:  GWS

RUNNERS-UP:  Richmond

FINALS BOLTER:  Essendon

SLIDE DOWN THE LADDER:  Sydney

TOP 8: GWS, Geel, Adel, Rich, Melb, Ess, WC, Syd

WOODEN SPOON:  North Melbourne

BROWNLOW MEDAL:  Dustin Martin (Rich)

COLEMAN MEDAL:  Josh Kennedy (WC)

RISING STAR:  Cam Rayner (BL)

NORM SMITH MEDAL:  Callan Ward (GWS)

HEADLINE YOU’D LIKE TO SEE:  Carlton selects Fevola in mid season draft.

 

LEIGH MONTAGNA

PREMIERS:  Sydney

RUNNERS-UP:  Richmond

FINALS BOLTER:  Melbourne

SLIDE DOWN THE LADDER:  West Coast

TOP 8: Syd, Geel, GWS, Rich, Adel, Melb, PA, Ess

WOODEN SPOON:  North Melbourne

BROWNLOW MEDAL:  Joel Selwood (Geel)

COLEMAN MEDAL: Lance Franklin (Syd)

RISING STAR:  Andrew Brayshaw (Fre)

NORM SMITH MEDAL:  Luke Parker (Syd)

HEADLINE YOU’D LIKE TO SEE:  “AFL to pay past players hundreds of thousands of dollars to showcase AFLX around the world”

 

MARK HOWARD

PREMIERS: Geelong

RUNNERS-UP: Sydney

FINALS BOLTER: St Kilda

SLIDE DOWN THE LADDER: Richmond

WOODEN SPOON: Brisbane Lions

BROWNLOW MEDAL: Patrick Dangerfield (Geel)

COLEMAN MEDAL: Lance Franklin (Syd)

RISING STAR: Cam Rayner (BL)

NORM SMITH MEDAL: Gary Ablett (Geel)

HEADLINE YOU’D LIKE TO SEE: Blues Board Outraged Over Judge Juddy

 

ASH CHUA

PREMIERS: GWS

RUNNERS-UP: Adelaide

FINALS BOLTER: Melbourne

SLIDE DOWN THE LADDER: West Coast

TOP 8: GWS, Adel, Syd, Melb, WB, Ess, Rich, PA

WOODEN SPOON: Gold Coast

BROWNLOW MEDAL: Marcus Bontempelli (WB)

COLEMAN MEDAL: Jeremy Cameron (GWS)

RISING STAR: Luke Davies-Uniacke (NM)

NORM SMITH MEDAL: Josh Kelly (GWS)

HEADLINE YOU’D LIKE TO SEE: "AFL give tick of approval for Brownless & Carey to run end of season footy trips, for all 18 AFL Clubs."

 

SIMON BLACK

PREMIERS: GWS

RUNNERS-UP: Adelaide

FINALS BOLTER: Melbourne

SLIDE DOWN THE LADDER: Richmond

TOP 8: GWS, Adel, Rich, Geel, Syd, PA, WC, Melb

WOODEN SPOON: North Melbourne

BROWNLOW MEDAL: Josh Kelly (GWS)

COLEMAN MEDAL: Lance Franklin (Syd)

RISING STAR: Cam Rayner (BL)

NORM SMITH MEDAL: Josh Kelly (GWS)

HEADLINE YOU’D LIKE TO SEE: Lions Claw into finals contention!

 

DALE LEWIS

PREMIERS: Port Adelaide

RUNNERS-UP: Richmond

FINALS BOLTER: Western Bulldogs

SLIDE DOWN THE LADDER: West Coast

TOP 8: Syd, PA, Adel, Geel, GWS, Ess, Rich, WB

WOODEN SPOON: Brisbane Lions

BROWNLOW MEDAL: Joe Daniher (Ess)

COLEMAN MEDAL: Joe Daniher (Ess)

RISING STAR: Paddy Dow (Carl)

NORM SMITH MEDAL: Paddy Ryder (PA)

HEADLINE YOU’D LIKE TO SEE: Ken Hinkley and Travis Boak stun grand final plans by doing their acceptance speeches in Mandarin

 

ANDREW EMBLEY

PREMIERS: Richmond

RUNNERS-UP: Adelaide

FINALS BOLTER: Port Adelaide

SLIDE DOWN THE LADDER: Sydney

TOP 8: Adel, GWS, Rich, PA, Geel, Ess ,WB, WC

WOODEN SPOON: North Melbourne

BROWNLOW MEDAL: Nat Fyfe (Fre)

COLEMAN MEDAL: Tom Lynch (GC)

RISING STAR: Willie Rioli (WC)

NORM SMITH MEDAL: Dustin Martin (Rich)

HEADLINE YOU’D LIKE TO SEE: Dusty goes back to back and wins another Jack (Dyer medal)

 

RICHARD CHAMPION

PREMIERS: Port Adelaide

RUNNERS-UP: Adelaide

FINALS BOLTER: St Kilda

SLIDE DOWN THE LADDER: Sydney

TOP 8: PA, Adel, Geel, GWS, Rich, Haw, StK, WC

WOODEN SPOON: Gold Coast

BROWNLOW MEDAL: Tom Mitchell (Haw)

COLEMAN MEDAL: Joe Daniher (Ess)

RISING STAR: Alex Witherden (BL)

NORM SMITH MEDAL: Robbie Gray (PA)

HEADLINE YOU’D LIKE TO SEE: Former Brisbane Lions player Richard Champion wins massive Powerball jackpot! Haha

 

MICHAEL ROBERTS

PREMIERS: Adelaide

RUNNERS-UP: Geelong

FINALS BOLTER: Port Adelaide

SLIDE DOWN THE LADDER: Richmond

TOP 8: Adel, Geel, Syd, PA, WC, Haw, Rich, Melb

WOODEN SPOON: Gold Coast

BROWNLOW MEDAL: Rory Sloane (Adel)

COLEMAN MEDAL: Lance Franklin (Syd)

RISING STAR: Cam Rayner (BL)

NORM SMITH MEDAL: Rory Sloane (Adel)

HEADLINE YOU’D LIKE TO SEE: “BT” ups modelling career after PJ pool shots leak!

 

BARRY DENNER

PREMIERS: Geelong

RUNNERS-UP: Adelaide

FINALS BOLTER: Essendon

SLIDE DOWN THE LADDER: West Coast

TOP 8: Geel, Adel, Rich, Ess,  PA, GWS, WB, Syd

WOODEN SPOON: Gold Coast

BROWNLOW MEDAL: Dustin Martin (Rich)

COLEMAN MEDAL: Josh Kennedy (WC)

RISING STAR: Cameron Rayner (BL)

NORM SMITH MEDAL: Gary Ablett (Geel)

HEADLINE YOU’D LIKE TO SEE: Jake Stringer is the recruit of the year! Inspired trade by The Bombers!!

 

TROY LUFF

PREMIERS: Geelong

RUNNERS-UP: Port Adelaide

FINALS BOLTER: Melbourne

SLIDE DOWN THE LADDER: Richmond

TOP 8: Geel, PA, Syd, Haw, Melb, GWS, Adel, Ess

WOODEN SPOON: Gold Coast

BROWNLOW MEDAL: Gary Ablett (Geel)

COLEMAN MEDAL: Lance Franklin (Syd)

RISING STAR: Cameron Rayner (BL)

NORM SMITH MEDAL: Gary Ablett (Geel)

HEADLINE YOU’D LIKE TO SEE: Tigers miss 8 by just .5%

 

BRAD SEYMOUR

PREMIERS: Sydney

RUNNERS-UP: GWS

FINALS BOLTER: Port Adelaide

SLIDE DOWN THE LADDER: West Coast

TOP 8: GWS, Adel, Geel, Syd, PA, StK, Rich, Ess

WOODEN SPOON: North Melbourne

BROWNLOW MEDAL: Josh Kelly (GWS)

COLEMAN MEDAL: Joe Daniher (Ess)

RISING STAR: Tom McCartin (Syd)

NORM SMITH MEDAL: Dane Rampe (Syd)

HEADLINE YOU’D LIKE TO SEE: “Equalisation = Myth”

 

DOM CASSISI

PREMIERS: GWS

RUNNERS-UP: Port Adelaide

FINALS BOLTER: St Kilda

SLIDE DOWN THE LADDER: West Coast

TOP 8: GWS, PA, Syd, Geel, Rich, St K, Adel, Melb

WOODEN SPOON: North Melbourne

BROWNLOW MEDAL: Gary Ablett (Geel) and Patrick Dangerfield (Geel)

COLEMAN MEDAL: Lance Franklin (Syd)

RISING STAR: Cameron Rayner (BL)

NORM SMITH MEDAL: Toby Greene (GWS)

HEADLINE YOU’D LIKE TO SEE: “History Made – Teammates tie for the Brownlow"

 

RHETT BIGLANDS

PREMIERS: Geelong

RUNNERS-UP: Port Adelaide

FINALS BOLTER: Port Adelaide

SLIDE DOWN THE LADDER: St Kilda

TOP 8: Geel, PA, Adel, WC, Syd, Rich, Ess, GWS, Melb

WOODEN SPOON: North Melbourne

BROWNLOW MEDAL: Tom Mitchell (Haw)

COLEMAN MEDAL: Josh Kennedy (WC)

RISING STAR: Paddy Dow (Carl)

NORM SMITH MEDAL: Patrick Dangerfield (Geel)

HEADLINE YOU’D LIKE TO SEE: At last Something to Crow About!

 

LACHY REID

PREMIERS: Essendon

RUNNERS-UP: Adelaide

FINALS BOLTER: Melbourne

SLIDE DOWN THE LADDER: St Kilda

TOP 8:  Ess, Adel, Syd, Geel, Melb, Rich, GWS, PA

WOODEN SPOON: North Melbourne

BROWNLOW MEDAL: Paddy Dangerfield (Geel)

COLEMAN MEDAL: Joe Daniher (Ess)

RISING STAR: Daniel Venables (WC)

NORM SMITH MEDAL: Dyson Heppell (Ess)

HEADLINE YOU’D LIKE TO SEE: Hogan’s Heroes Exorcise Finals Demons

 

TANIA ARMSTRONG

PREMIERS: Sydney

RUNNERS-UP: Adelaide

FINALS BOLTER: Melbourne

SLIDE DOWN THE LADDER: Collingwood

Top 8: Adel, Syd, GWS, Geel, Rich, Melb, PA, WC

WOODEN SPOON: Gold Coast

BROWNLOW MEDAL: Nat Fyfe (Fre)

COLEMAN MEDAL: Lance Franklin (Syd)

RISING STAR: Andrew Brayshaw (Fre)

NORM SMITH: Josh Kennedy (Syd)

HEADLINE YOU’D LIKE TO SEE: Hogan's heroes. Dees break 12-year finals drought

 

SAM HARGREAVES

PREMIERS: GWS

RUNNERS-UP: Sydney

FINALS BOLTER: Hawthorn

SLIDE DOWN THE LADDER: Richmond

TOP 8: GWS, Syd, Geel, Adel, Ess, Haw, Melb, Rich

WOODEN SPOON: Gold Coast

BROWNLOW MEDAL: Dustin Martin (Rich)

COLEMAN MEDAL: Lance Franklin (Syd)

RISING STAR: Cam Rayner (BL)

NORM SMITH MEDAL: Toby Greene (GWS)

HEADLINE YOU’D LIKE TO SEE: Jarryd Hayne says “it’s my to dream to play AFL” – AFL says “See ya mate”

 

LIAM FLANAGAN

PREMIERS: GWS

RUNNERS-UP: Port Adelaide

FINALS BOLTER: Melbourne

SLIDE DOWN THE LADDER: Adelaide

 TOP 8: Geel, GWS, Syd, Melb, PA, Adel, Ess, Rich

WOODEN SPOON: Carlton

BROWNLOW MEDAL: Tom Mitchell (Haw)

COLEMAN MEDAL: Lance Franklin (Syd)

RISING STAR: Andrew Brayshaw (Fre)

NORM SMITH MEDAL: Josh Kelly (GWS)

HEADLINE YOU’D LIKE TO SEE: “AFL introduces fine system for press conference cliches”

 

FINAL TALLIES

PREMIERS: GWS 8, Sydney 6, Geelong 5, Port Adelaide 3, Richmond 2, Adelaide 2, Essendon

RUNNERS-UP: Adelaide 9, Sydney 6, Port Adelaide 4, Richmond 3, GWS 3, Geelong 2

FINALS BOLTER: Melbourne 12, Port Adelaide 5, St Kilda 3, Essendon 3, Hawthorn 2, Fremantle, Western Bulldogs

SLIDE DOWN THE LADDER: West Coast 11, Richmond 5, Sydney 3, St Kilda 2, Adelaide 2, Carlton, Collingwood, Geelong, GWS

TOP 8: Adel 23, Geel 22, GWS 22, Rich 22, PA 21, Syd 21, Melb 18, Ess 15, WC 7, Haw 6, WB 4, StK 3

WOODEN SPOON: Gold Coast 10, North Melbourne 10, Brisbane Lions 4, Carlton 3

BROWNLOW MEDAL: Dustin Martin 7, Patrick Dangerfield 4, Tom Mitchell 4, Josh Kelly 3, Gary Ablett 2, Joel Selwood 2, Nat Fyfe 2, Isaac Heeney, Joe Daniher, Marcus Bontempelli, Rory Sloane

COLEMAN MEDAL: Lance Franklin 10, Joe Daniher 8, Josh Kennedy (WC) 6, Jeremy Cameron, Tom Lynch (GC)

RISING STAR: Cam Rayner 10, Andrew Brayshaw 4, Paddy Dow 3, Todd Marshall 2, Alex Witherden 2, Bayley Fritsch, Daniel Venables, Luke Davies-Uniacke, Tom McCartin, Willie Rioli

NORM SMITH MEDAL: Gary Ablett 4, Josh Kelly 4, Luke Parker 3, Callan Ward 2, Dustin Martin 2, Toby Greene 2, Bryce Gibbs, Dane Rampe, Dyson Heppell, Isaac Heeney, Josh Kennedy (Syd), Paddy Ryder, Patrick Dangerfield, Robbie Gray, Rory Sloane, Travis Boak

;