Getty Images
WAYNE CAREY
PREMIERS: Sydney
RUNNERS-UP: Adelaide
FINALS BOLTER: Port Adelaide
SLIDE DOWN THE LADDER: Carlton
WOODEN SPOON: Carlton
BROWNLOW MEDAL: Joel Selwood (Geel)
COLEMAN MEDAL: Josh Kennedy (WC)
RISING STAR: Cam Rayner (BL)
NORM SMITH MEDAL: Luke Parker (Syd)
Headline like to see – Kennedy Bags 100
DENNIS COMETTI
PREMIERS: Sydney
RUNNERS-UP: Adelaide
FINALS BOLTER: Fremantle (not in my top 8)
SLIDE DOWN THE LADDER: West Coast
WOODEN SPOON: Brisbane Lions
BROWNLOW MEDAL: Tom Mitchell (Haw)
COLEMAN MEDAL: Joe Daniher (Ess)
RISING STAR: Andrew Brayshaw (Fre)
NORM SMITH MEDAL: Isaac Heeney (Syd)
HEADLINE YOU’D LIKE TO SEE: ‘Likely winner Jeremy Howe "embarrassed” by all six nominations for Mark of the Year.’
BRIAN TAYLOR
PREMIERS: GWS
RUNNERS-UP: Geelong
FINALS BOLTER: Essendon
SLIDE DOWN THE LADDER: West Coast
TOP 8: Adel, Geel, Rich, GWS, Syd, Ess, Melb, PA
WOODEN SPOON: Gold Coast
BROWNLOW MEDAL: Patrick Dangerfield (Geel)
COLEMAN MEDAL: Josh Kennedy (WC)
NORM SMITH MEDAL: Josh Kelly (GWS)
HEADLINE YOU’D LIKE TO SEE: Billy Brownless joins MMM Footy
CHRIS JUDD
PREMIERS: Sydney
RUNNERS-UP: GWS
FINALS BOLTER: Melbourne
SLIDE DOWN THE LADDER: Geelong
WOODEN SPOON: Gold Coast
BROWNLOW MEDAL: Isaac Heeney (Syd)
RISING STAR: Paddy Dow (Carl)
NORM SMITH MEDAL: Luke Parker (Syd)
HEADLINE YOU’D LIKE TO SEE: Blues choose not to snooze in September as they storm back into finals action!
MARK RICCIUTO
PREMIERS: Adelaide
RUNNERS-UP: Sydney
FINALS BOLTER: Melbourne
SLIDE DOWN THE LADDER: GWS
TOP 8: Adel, Syd, PA, Melb, Rich, GWS, Geel, Ess
WOODEN SPOON: Carlton
BROWNLOW MEDAL: Dustin Martin (Rich)
COLEMAN MEDAL: Joe Daniher (Ess)
RISING STAR: Todd Marshall (PA)
NORM SMITH MEDAL: Bryce Gibbs (Adel)
HEADLINE YOU’D LIKE TO SEE: Crows premiers in 20-Year anniversary of last flag
PAUL ROOS
PREMIERS: GWS
RUNNERS-UP: Sydney
FINALS BOLTER: Melbourne
SLIDE DOWN THE LADDER: West Coast
TOP 8: GWS, Syd, Rich, Geel, Adel, PA, Melb, Ess
WOODEN SPOON: Brisbane Lions
BROWNLOW MEDAL: Dustin Martin (Rich)
COLEMAN MEDAL: Joe Daniher (Ess)
RISING STAR: Cam Rayner (BL)
NORM SMITH MEDAL: Callan Ward (GWS)
HEADLINE YOU’D LIKE TO SEE: Tribunal Gets Every Decision Right
DAMIAN BARRETT
PREMIERS: Port Adelaide
RUNNERS-UP: Sydney
FINALS BOLTER: Hawthorn
SLIDE DOWN THE LADDER: Adelaide
TOP 8: PA, Syd, Geel, GWS, Melb, Rich, Adel, Haw
WOODEN SPOON: North Melbourne
BROWNLOW MEDAL: Josh Kelly (GWS)
COLEMAN MEDAL: Josh Kennedy (WC)
RISING STAR: Todd Marshall (PA)
NORM SMITH MEDAL: Travis Boak (PA)
HEADLINE YOU’D LIKE TO SEE: Judge Juddy To Become A TV Show
BILLY BROWNLESS
PREMIERS: Geelong
RUNNERS-UP: GWS
FINALS BOLTER: Melbourne
SLIDE DOWN THE LADDER: West Coast
TOP 8: Geel, GWS, Syd, PA, Adel, Rich, Melb, Haw
WOODEN SPOON: North Melbourne
BROWNLOW MEDAL: Dustin Martin (Rich)
COLEMAN MEDAL: Joe Daniher (Ess)
RISING STAR: Alex Witherden (BL)
NORM SMITH MEDAL: Gary Ablett (Geel)
HEADLINE YOU’D LIKE TO SEE: St Kilda Snare Saint Sloane
WAYNE SCHWASS
PREMIERS: Richmond
RUNNERS-UP: Sydney
FINALS BOLTER: Melbourne
SLIDE DOWN THE LADDER: West Coast
TOP 8: Rich, Syd, Adel, PA, Geel, GWS, Melb
WOODEN SPOON: Gold Coast
BROWNLOW MEDAL: Dustin Martin (Rich)
COLEMAN MEDAL: Lance Franklin (Syd)
RISING STAR: Bayley Fritsch (Melb)
NORM SMITH MEDAL: Dustin Martin (Rich)
HEADLINE YOU’D LIKE TO SEE: Dusty Does It Again
NATHAN BROWN
PREMIERS: GWS
RUNNERS-UP: Richmond
FINALS BOLTER: Essendon
SLIDE DOWN THE LADDER: Sydney
TOP 8: GWS, Geel, Adel, Rich, Melb, Ess, WC, Syd
WOODEN SPOON: North Melbourne
BROWNLOW MEDAL: Dustin Martin (Rich)
COLEMAN MEDAL: Josh Kennedy (WC)
RISING STAR: Cam Rayner (BL)
NORM SMITH MEDAL: Callan Ward (GWS)
HEADLINE YOU’D LIKE TO SEE: Carlton selects Fevola in mid season draft.
LEIGH MONTAGNA
PREMIERS: Sydney
RUNNERS-UP: Richmond
FINALS BOLTER: Melbourne
SLIDE DOWN THE LADDER: West Coast
TOP 8: Syd, Geel, GWS, Rich, Adel, Melb, PA, Ess
WOODEN SPOON: North Melbourne
BROWNLOW MEDAL: Joel Selwood (Geel)
COLEMAN MEDAL: Lance Franklin (Syd)
RISING STAR: Andrew Brayshaw (Fre)
NORM SMITH MEDAL: Luke Parker (Syd)
HEADLINE YOU’D LIKE TO SEE: “AFL to pay past players hundreds of thousands of dollars to showcase AFLX around the world”
MARK HOWARD
PREMIERS: Geelong
RUNNERS-UP: Sydney
FINALS BOLTER: St Kilda
SLIDE DOWN THE LADDER: Richmond
WOODEN SPOON: Brisbane Lions
BROWNLOW MEDAL: Patrick Dangerfield (Geel)
COLEMAN MEDAL: Lance Franklin (Syd)
RISING STAR: Cam Rayner (BL)
NORM SMITH MEDAL: Gary Ablett (Geel)
HEADLINE YOU’D LIKE TO SEE: Blues Board Outraged Over Judge Juddy
ASH CHUA
PREMIERS: GWS
RUNNERS-UP: Adelaide
FINALS BOLTER: Melbourne
SLIDE DOWN THE LADDER: West Coast
TOP 8: GWS, Adel, Syd, Melb, WB, Ess, Rich, PA
WOODEN SPOON: Gold Coast
BROWNLOW MEDAL: Marcus Bontempelli (WB)
COLEMAN MEDAL: Jeremy Cameron (GWS)
RISING STAR: Luke Davies-Uniacke (NM)
NORM SMITH MEDAL: Josh Kelly (GWS)
HEADLINE YOU’D LIKE TO SEE: "AFL give tick of approval for Brownless & Carey to run end of season footy trips, for all 18 AFL Clubs."
SIMON BLACK
PREMIERS: GWS
RUNNERS-UP: Adelaide
FINALS BOLTER: Melbourne
SLIDE DOWN THE LADDER: Richmond
TOP 8: GWS, Adel, Rich, Geel, Syd, PA, WC, Melb
WOODEN SPOON: North Melbourne
BROWNLOW MEDAL: Josh Kelly (GWS)
COLEMAN MEDAL: Lance Franklin (Syd)
RISING STAR: Cam Rayner (BL)
NORM SMITH MEDAL: Josh Kelly (GWS)
HEADLINE YOU’D LIKE TO SEE: Lions Claw into finals contention!
DALE LEWIS
PREMIERS: Port Adelaide
RUNNERS-UP: Richmond
FINALS BOLTER: Western Bulldogs
SLIDE DOWN THE LADDER: West Coast
TOP 8: Syd, PA, Adel, Geel, GWS, Ess, Rich, WB
WOODEN SPOON: Brisbane Lions
BROWNLOW MEDAL: Joe Daniher (Ess)
COLEMAN MEDAL: Joe Daniher (Ess)
RISING STAR: Paddy Dow (Carl)
NORM SMITH MEDAL: Paddy Ryder (PA)
HEADLINE YOU’D LIKE TO SEE: Ken Hinkley and Travis Boak stun grand final plans by doing their acceptance speeches in Mandarin
ANDREW EMBLEY
PREMIERS: Richmond
RUNNERS-UP: Adelaide
FINALS BOLTER: Port Adelaide
SLIDE DOWN THE LADDER: Sydney
TOP 8: Adel, GWS, Rich, PA, Geel, Ess ,WB, WC
WOODEN SPOON: North Melbourne
BROWNLOW MEDAL: Nat Fyfe (Fre)
COLEMAN MEDAL: Tom Lynch (GC)
RISING STAR: Willie Rioli (WC)
NORM SMITH MEDAL: Dustin Martin (Rich)
HEADLINE YOU’D LIKE TO SEE: Dusty goes back to back and wins another Jack (Dyer medal)
RICHARD CHAMPION
PREMIERS: Port Adelaide
RUNNERS-UP: Adelaide
FINALS BOLTER: St Kilda
SLIDE DOWN THE LADDER: Sydney
TOP 8: PA, Adel, Geel, GWS, Rich, Haw, StK, WC
WOODEN SPOON: Gold Coast
BROWNLOW MEDAL: Tom Mitchell (Haw)
COLEMAN MEDAL: Joe Daniher (Ess)
RISING STAR: Alex Witherden (BL)
NORM SMITH MEDAL: Robbie Gray (PA)
HEADLINE YOU’D LIKE TO SEE: Former Brisbane Lions player Richard Champion wins massive Powerball jackpot! Haha
MICHAEL ROBERTS
PREMIERS: Adelaide
RUNNERS-UP: Geelong
FINALS BOLTER: Port Adelaide
SLIDE DOWN THE LADDER: Richmond
TOP 8: Adel, Geel, Syd, PA, WC, Haw, Rich, Melb
WOODEN SPOON: Gold Coast
BROWNLOW MEDAL: Rory Sloane (Adel)
COLEMAN MEDAL: Lance Franklin (Syd)
RISING STAR: Cam Rayner (BL)
NORM SMITH MEDAL: Rory Sloane (Adel)
HEADLINE YOU’D LIKE TO SEE: “BT” ups modelling career after PJ pool shots leak!
BARRY DENNER
PREMIERS: Geelong
RUNNERS-UP: Adelaide
FINALS BOLTER: Essendon
SLIDE DOWN THE LADDER: West Coast
TOP 8: Geel, Adel, Rich, Ess, PA, GWS, WB, Syd
WOODEN SPOON: Gold Coast
BROWNLOW MEDAL: Dustin Martin (Rich)
COLEMAN MEDAL: Josh Kennedy (WC)
RISING STAR: Cameron Rayner (BL)
NORM SMITH MEDAL: Gary Ablett (Geel)
HEADLINE YOU’D LIKE TO SEE: Jake Stringer is the recruit of the year! Inspired trade by The Bombers!!
TROY LUFF
PREMIERS: Geelong
RUNNERS-UP: Port Adelaide
FINALS BOLTER: Melbourne
SLIDE DOWN THE LADDER: Richmond
TOP 8: Geel, PA, Syd, Haw, Melb, GWS, Adel, Ess
WOODEN SPOON: Gold Coast
BROWNLOW MEDAL: Gary Ablett (Geel)
COLEMAN MEDAL: Lance Franklin (Syd)
RISING STAR: Cameron Rayner (BL)
NORM SMITH MEDAL: Gary Ablett (Geel)
HEADLINE YOU’D LIKE TO SEE: Tigers miss 8 by just .5%
BRAD SEYMOUR
PREMIERS: Sydney
RUNNERS-UP: GWS
FINALS BOLTER: Port Adelaide
SLIDE DOWN THE LADDER: West Coast
TOP 8: GWS, Adel, Geel, Syd, PA, StK, Rich, Ess
WOODEN SPOON: North Melbourne
BROWNLOW MEDAL: Josh Kelly (GWS)
COLEMAN MEDAL: Joe Daniher (Ess)
RISING STAR: Tom McCartin (Syd)
NORM SMITH MEDAL: Dane Rampe (Syd)
HEADLINE YOU’D LIKE TO SEE: “Equalisation = Myth”
DOM CASSISI
PREMIERS: GWS
RUNNERS-UP: Port Adelaide
FINALS BOLTER: St Kilda
SLIDE DOWN THE LADDER: West Coast
TOP 8: GWS, PA, Syd, Geel, Rich, St K, Adel, Melb
WOODEN SPOON: North Melbourne
BROWNLOW MEDAL: Gary Ablett (Geel) and Patrick Dangerfield (Geel)
COLEMAN MEDAL: Lance Franklin (Syd)
RISING STAR: Cameron Rayner (BL)
NORM SMITH MEDAL: Toby Greene (GWS)
HEADLINE YOU’D LIKE TO SEE: “History Made – Teammates tie for the Brownlow"
RHETT BIGLANDS
PREMIERS: Geelong
RUNNERS-UP: Port Adelaide
FINALS BOLTER: Port Adelaide
SLIDE DOWN THE LADDER: St Kilda
TOP 8: Geel, PA, Adel, WC, Syd, Rich, Ess, GWS, Melb
WOODEN SPOON: North Melbourne
BROWNLOW MEDAL: Tom Mitchell (Haw)
COLEMAN MEDAL: Josh Kennedy (WC)
RISING STAR: Paddy Dow (Carl)
NORM SMITH MEDAL: Patrick Dangerfield (Geel)
HEADLINE YOU’D LIKE TO SEE: At last Something to Crow About!
LACHY REID
PREMIERS: Essendon
RUNNERS-UP: Adelaide
FINALS BOLTER: Melbourne
SLIDE DOWN THE LADDER: St Kilda
TOP 8: Ess, Adel, Syd, Geel, Melb, Rich, GWS, PA
WOODEN SPOON: North Melbourne
BROWNLOW MEDAL: Paddy Dangerfield (Geel)
COLEMAN MEDAL: Joe Daniher (Ess)
RISING STAR: Daniel Venables (WC)
NORM SMITH MEDAL: Dyson Heppell (Ess)
HEADLINE YOU’D LIKE TO SEE: Hogan’s Heroes Exorcise Finals Demons
TANIA ARMSTRONG
PREMIERS: Sydney
RUNNERS-UP: Adelaide
FINALS BOLTER: Melbourne
SLIDE DOWN THE LADDER: Collingwood
Top 8: Adel, Syd, GWS, Geel, Rich, Melb, PA, WC
WOODEN SPOON: Gold Coast
BROWNLOW MEDAL: Nat Fyfe (Fre)
COLEMAN MEDAL: Lance Franklin (Syd)
RISING STAR: Andrew Brayshaw (Fre)
NORM SMITH: Josh Kennedy (Syd)
HEADLINE YOU’D LIKE TO SEE: Hogan's heroes. Dees break 12-year finals drought
SAM HARGREAVES
PREMIERS: GWS
RUNNERS-UP: Sydney
FINALS BOLTER: Hawthorn
SLIDE DOWN THE LADDER: Richmond
TOP 8: GWS, Syd, Geel, Adel, Ess, Haw, Melb, Rich
WOODEN SPOON: Gold Coast
BROWNLOW MEDAL: Dustin Martin (Rich)
COLEMAN MEDAL: Lance Franklin (Syd)
RISING STAR: Cam Rayner (BL)
NORM SMITH MEDAL: Toby Greene (GWS)
HEADLINE YOU’D LIKE TO SEE: Jarryd Hayne says “it’s my to dream to play AFL” – AFL says “See ya mate”
LIAM FLANAGAN
PREMIERS: GWS
RUNNERS-UP: Port Adelaide
FINALS BOLTER: Melbourne
SLIDE DOWN THE LADDER: Adelaide
TOP 8: Geel, GWS, Syd, Melb, PA, Adel, Ess, Rich
WOODEN SPOON: Carlton
BROWNLOW MEDAL: Tom Mitchell (Haw)
COLEMAN MEDAL: Lance Franklin (Syd)
RISING STAR: Andrew Brayshaw (Fre)
NORM SMITH MEDAL: Josh Kelly (GWS)
HEADLINE YOU’D LIKE TO SEE: “AFL introduces fine system for press conference cliches”
FINAL TALLIES
PREMIERS: GWS 8, Sydney 6, Geelong 5, Port Adelaide 3, Richmond 2, Adelaide 2, Essendon
RUNNERS-UP: Adelaide 9, Sydney 6, Port Adelaide 4, Richmond 3, GWS 3, Geelong 2
FINALS BOLTER: Melbourne 12, Port Adelaide 5, St Kilda 3, Essendon 3, Hawthorn 2, Fremantle, Western Bulldogs
SLIDE DOWN THE LADDER: West Coast 11, Richmond 5, Sydney 3, St Kilda 2, Adelaide 2, Carlton, Collingwood, Geelong, GWS
TOP 8: Adel 23, Geel 22, GWS 22, Rich 22, PA 21, Syd 21, Melb 18, Ess 15, WC 7, Haw 6, WB 4, StK 3
WOODEN SPOON: Gold Coast 10, North Melbourne 10, Brisbane Lions 4, Carlton 3
BROWNLOW MEDAL: Dustin Martin 7, Patrick Dangerfield 4, Tom Mitchell 4, Josh Kelly 3, Gary Ablett 2, Joel Selwood 2, Nat Fyfe 2, Isaac Heeney, Joe Daniher, Marcus Bontempelli, Rory Sloane
COLEMAN MEDAL: Lance Franklin 10, Joe Daniher 8, Josh Kennedy (WC) 6, Jeremy Cameron, Tom Lynch (GC)
RISING STAR: Cam Rayner 10, Andrew Brayshaw 4, Paddy Dow 3, Todd Marshall 2, Alex Witherden 2, Bayley Fritsch, Daniel Venables, Luke Davies-Uniacke, Tom McCartin, Willie Rioli
NORM SMITH MEDAL: Gary Ablett 4, Josh Kelly 4, Luke Parker 3, Callan Ward 2, Dustin Martin 2, Toby Greene 2, Bryce Gibbs, Dane Rampe, Dyson Heppell, Isaac Heeney, Josh Kennedy (Syd), Paddy Ryder, Patrick Dangerfield, Robbie Gray, Rory Sloane, Travis Boak