Australian Open Day One Schedule Released

Who plays when?

Australian Open Day One Schedule Released

(Image: Getty)

Nick Kyrgios, Bernard Tomic, Andy Murray, Roger Federer, Angelique Kerber and a host of others stand out on the card on the first day of the Australian Open.

Kyrgios, the Open's 14th seed, has earned himself a Monday night clash with unseeded Gastao Elias at Hisense Arena to kick off his tournament.

Fellow Aussie Bernard Tomic, seeded 27, will take on Thomaz Bellucci on Margaret Court Arena earlier in the day.

Rod Laver Arena will play host to plenty of stars on the first day, with Simona Halep, Venus Williams and then men's number one Andy Murray to play during the day.

The arena will host defending women's champion Angelique Kerber, followed by Roger Federer.

Ash Barty will also return to Open action with a match at Hisense during the afternoon.

The full schedule

AUSTRALIAN OPEN DAY ONE SCHEDULE

ROD LAVER ARENA (from 11am)

Simona Halep [4] v Shelby Rogers

Venus Williams [13] v Kateryna Kozlova

Andy Murray [1] v Illya Marchenko

ROD LAVER ARENA NIGHT (from 7pm)

Angelique Kerber [1] v Lesia Tsurenko

Roger Federer [17] v Qualifier

MARGARET COURT ARENA (from 11am)

Marina Erakovic (NZL) v [7] Garbiñe Muguruza (ESP)

Bernard Tomic (AUS) [27] v Thomaz Bellucci (BRA)

Coco Vandeweghe (USA) v [15] Roberta Vinci (ITA)

MARGARET COURT ARENA NIGHT (from 7pm)

Stan Wawrinka (SUI) [4] v Martin Klizan (SVK)

Louisa Chirico (USA) v Eugenie Bouchard (CAN)

HISENSE ARENA (from 11am)

Andrey Kuznetsov (RUS) v Kei Nishikori (JPN) [5]

Ashleigh Barty (AUS) v Annika Beck (GER)

Mariana Duque-Mariño (COL) v Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS) [8]

Nick Kyrgios (AUS) [14] v Gastao Elias*

*Not before 6.30pm

SHOW COURT 2 (from 11am)

Mona Barthel (GER) v Destanee Aiava (AUS)

Tomas Berdych (CZE) [10] v Qualifier

Jerzy Janowicz (POL) v Marin Cilic (CRO) [7]

Carla Suárez Navarro (ESP) [10] v Jana Cepelova (SVK)

SHOW COURT 3 (from 11am)

Alex De Minaur (AUS) v Gerald Melzer (AUT)

Aliaksandra Sasnovich (BLR) v Shuai Zhang (CHN) [20]

Elina Svitolina (UKR) [11] v Galina Voskoboeva (KAZ)

Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) [12] v Thiago Monteiro (BRA)

COURT 5 (from 11am)

Victor Estrella Burgos (DOM) v Aljaz Bedene (GBR)

Anastasija Sevastova (LAT) [32] v Nao Hibino (JPN)

Karen Khachanov (RUS) Adrian Mannarino (FRA)

Eri Hozumi (JPN) v Carina Witthoeft (GER)

COURT 7 (from 11am)

Ying-Ying Duan (CHN) v Rebecca Sramkova (SVK)

Quentin Halys (FRA) v Sam Querrey (USA) [31]

Stefanie Voegele (SUI) v Kurumi Nara (JPN)

Pierre-Hugues Herbert (FRA) v Jack Sock (USA)* [23]

*Not before 5.30pm

COURT 8 (from 11am)

Laura Siegemund (GER) [26] v Jelena Jankovic (SRB)

Pauline Parmentier (FRA) v Misaki Doi (JPN)

James Duckworth (AUS) v Paolo Lorenzi

Sam Groth (AUS) v Steve Darcis

COURT 10 (from 11am)

Samantha Crawford (USA) v Lauren Davis (USA)

Kristina Kucova (SVK) v Christina McHale (USA)

Malek Jaziri (TUN) v Go Soeda (JPN)

Bjorn Fratangelo (USA) v Noah Rubin (USA)

COURT 12 (from 11am)

Nicolas Almagro (ESP) v Jeremy Chardy (FRA)

Alison Riske (USA) v Madison Brengle (USA)

Irina Khromacheva (RUS) v Sorana Cirstea (ROU)

Marcel Granollers (ESP) v Dudi Sela (ISR)*

*Not before 5.30pm

COURT 13 (from 11am)

Kiki Bertens (NED) [19] v Varvara Lepchenko (USA)

Anna Tatishvili (USA) v Jaimee Fourlis (AUS)

Pablo Cuevas (URU) [22] v Diego Schwartzman (ARG)

Alexander Bublik (KAZ) v Lucas Pouille (FRA) [16]

COURT 14 (from 11am)

Patricia Maria Tig (ROU) v Monica Puig (PUR) [29]

Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (ESP) v Mischa Zverev (GER)

Evgeniya Rodina (RUS) v Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) [24]

Facundo Bagnis (ARG) v Daniel Evans (GBR)*

*Not before 5.30pm

COURT 15 (from 11am)

Ryan Harrison (USA) v Nicolas Mahut (FRA)

Kristyna Pliskova (CZE) v Viktorija Golubic (SUI)

Albert Ramos-Vinolas (ESP) [26] v Lukas Lacko (SVK)

COURT 19 (from 11am)

Katerina Siniakova (CZE) v Julia Goerges (GER)

Andrey Rublev (RUS) v Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE)

Paul-Henri Mathieu (FRA) v Andreas Seppi (ITA)

Daria Kasatkina (RUS) [23] v Shuai Peng (CHN)

COURT 20 (from 11am)

Yaroslava Shvedova (KAZ) v (27) Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU) [27]

John Isner (USA) [19] v Konstantin Kravchuk (RUS)

Francesca Schiavone (ITA) v Julia Boserup (USA)

Federico Delbonis (ARG) v Steve Johnson (USA)

COURT 22 (from 11am)

Damir Dzumhur (BIH) v Viktor Troicki (SRB) [29]

Vania King (USA) v Natalia Vikhlyantseva (RUS)

Dusan Lajovic (SRB) v Stephane Robert (FRA)

;