Australian Open Day One Schedule Released
Who plays when?
(Image: Getty)
Nick Kyrgios, Bernard Tomic, Andy Murray, Roger Federer, Angelique Kerber and a host of others stand out on the card on the first day of the Australian Open.
Kyrgios, the Open's 14th seed, has earned himself a Monday night clash with unseeded Gastao Elias at Hisense Arena to kick off his tournament.
Fellow Aussie Bernard Tomic, seeded 27, will take on Thomaz Bellucci on Margaret Court Arena earlier in the day.
Rod Laver Arena will play host to plenty of stars on the first day, with Simona Halep, Venus Williams and then men's number one Andy Murray to play during the day.
The arena will host defending women's champion Angelique Kerber, followed by Roger Federer.
Ash Barty will also return to Open action with a match at Hisense during the afternoon.
The full schedule
AUSTRALIAN OPEN DAY ONE SCHEDULE
ROD LAVER ARENA (from 11am)
Simona Halep [4] v Shelby Rogers
Venus Williams [13] v Kateryna Kozlova
Andy Murray [1] v Illya Marchenko
ROD LAVER ARENA NIGHT (from 7pm)
Angelique Kerber [1] v Lesia Tsurenko
Roger Federer [17] v Qualifier
MARGARET COURT ARENA (from 11am)
Marina Erakovic (NZL) v [7] Garbiñe Muguruza (ESP)
Bernard Tomic (AUS) [27] v Thomaz Bellucci (BRA)
Coco Vandeweghe (USA) v [15] Roberta Vinci (ITA)
MARGARET COURT ARENA NIGHT (from 7pm)
Stan Wawrinka (SUI) [4] v Martin Klizan (SVK)
Louisa Chirico (USA) v Eugenie Bouchard (CAN)
HISENSE ARENA (from 11am)
Andrey Kuznetsov (RUS) v Kei Nishikori (JPN) [5]
Ashleigh Barty (AUS) v Annika Beck (GER)
Mariana Duque-Mariño (COL) v Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS) [8]
Nick Kyrgios (AUS) [14] v Gastao Elias*
*Not before 6.30pm
SHOW COURT 2 (from 11am)
Mona Barthel (GER) v Destanee Aiava (AUS)
Tomas Berdych (CZE) [10] v Qualifier
Jerzy Janowicz (POL) v Marin Cilic (CRO) [7]
Carla Suárez Navarro (ESP) [10] v Jana Cepelova (SVK)
SHOW COURT 3 (from 11am)
Alex De Minaur (AUS) v Gerald Melzer (AUT)
Aliaksandra Sasnovich (BLR) v Shuai Zhang (CHN) [20]
Elina Svitolina (UKR) [11] v Galina Voskoboeva (KAZ)
Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) [12] v Thiago Monteiro (BRA)
COURT 5 (from 11am)
Victor Estrella Burgos (DOM) v Aljaz Bedene (GBR)
Anastasija Sevastova (LAT) [32] v Nao Hibino (JPN)
Karen Khachanov (RUS) Adrian Mannarino (FRA)
Eri Hozumi (JPN) v Carina Witthoeft (GER)
COURT 7 (from 11am)
Ying-Ying Duan (CHN) v Rebecca Sramkova (SVK)
Quentin Halys (FRA) v Sam Querrey (USA) [31]
Stefanie Voegele (SUI) v Kurumi Nara (JPN)
Pierre-Hugues Herbert (FRA) v Jack Sock (USA)* [23]
*Not before 5.30pm
COURT 8 (from 11am)
Laura Siegemund (GER) [26] v Jelena Jankovic (SRB)
Pauline Parmentier (FRA) v Misaki Doi (JPN)
James Duckworth (AUS) v Paolo Lorenzi
Sam Groth (AUS) v Steve Darcis
COURT 10 (from 11am)
Samantha Crawford (USA) v Lauren Davis (USA)
Kristina Kucova (SVK) v Christina McHale (USA)
Malek Jaziri (TUN) v Go Soeda (JPN)
Bjorn Fratangelo (USA) v Noah Rubin (USA)
COURT 12 (from 11am)
Nicolas Almagro (ESP) v Jeremy Chardy (FRA)
Alison Riske (USA) v Madison Brengle (USA)
Irina Khromacheva (RUS) v Sorana Cirstea (ROU)
Marcel Granollers (ESP) v Dudi Sela (ISR)*
*Not before 5.30pm
COURT 13 (from 11am)
Kiki Bertens (NED) [19] v Varvara Lepchenko (USA)
Anna Tatishvili (USA) v Jaimee Fourlis (AUS)
Pablo Cuevas (URU) [22] v Diego Schwartzman (ARG)
Alexander Bublik (KAZ) v Lucas Pouille (FRA) [16]
COURT 14 (from 11am)
Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (ESP) v Mischa Zverev (GER)
Evgeniya Rodina (RUS) v Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) [24]
Facundo Bagnis (ARG) v Daniel Evans (GBR)*
*Not before 5.30pm
COURT 15 (from 11am)
Ryan Harrison (USA) v Nicolas Mahut (FRA)
Kristyna Pliskova (CZE) v Viktorija Golubic (SUI)
Albert Ramos-Vinolas (ESP) [26] v Lukas Lacko (SVK)
COURT 19 (from 11am)
Katerina Siniakova (CZE) v Julia Goerges (GER)
Andrey Rublev (RUS) v Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE)
Paul-Henri Mathieu (FRA) v Andreas Seppi (ITA)
Daria Kasatkina (RUS) [23] v Shuai Peng (CHN)
COURT 20 (from 11am)
Yaroslava Shvedova (KAZ) v (27) Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU) [27]
John Isner (USA) [19] v Konstantin Kravchuk (RUS)
Francesca Schiavone (ITA) v Julia Boserup (USA)
Federico Delbonis (ARG) v Steve Johnson (USA)
COURT 22 (from 11am)
Damir Dzumhur (BIH) v Viktor Troicki (SRB) [29]
Vania King (USA) v Natalia Vikhlyantseva (RUS)
Dusan Lajovic (SRB) v Stephane Robert (FRA)