AFL Teams: Round 5, 2020

The teams are in!


Article heading image for AFL Teams: Round 5, 2020

Image: Getty

Carlton vs St Kilda

Marvel Stadium, Thursday July 2, 7:40 pm AEST

Carlton

B: L.Plowman, L.Jones, T.Williamson
HB: S.Docherty, J.Weitering, S.Petrevski-Seton
C: J.Newnes, P.Cripps, S.Walsh
HF: M.McGovern, L.Casboult, J.Martin
F: E.Betts, H.McKay, M.Gibbons
FOLL: M.Pittonet, D.Cunningham, E.Curnow
I/C: K.Simpson, M.Murphy, W.Setterfield, Z.Fisher
EMG: S.Philp, L.O’Brien, C.Moore, M.Kennedy
IN: H.McKay, Z.Fisher
OUT: J.Silvagni (Injured), S.Philp (Omitted)

St Kilda

B: B.Paton, C.Wilkie, J.Carlisle
HB: B.Long, D.Howard, J.Geary
C: B.Hill, H.Clark, S.Ross
HF: D.Butler, M.King, J.Billings
F: D.Kent, T.Membrey, J.Battle
FOLL: R.Marshall, J.Steele, J.Gresham
I/C: D.Hannebery, N.Coffield, J.Lonie, J.Marsh
EMG: J.Sinclair, N.Hind, P.Ryder, R.Byrnes
IN: J.Geary
OUT: Z.Jones (injured)

Collingwood vs Essendon

MCG, Friday July 3, 7:50 pm AEST

Collingwood

B: Crisp, Roughead, Scharenberg
HB: Maynard, Moore, Varcoe
C: Daicos, Pendlebury, Hoskin-Elliott
HF: Stephenson, Mihocek, Phillips
F: De Goey, Cox, Elliott
FOLL: Grundy, Adams, Treloar
I/C: Mayne, Wills, T.Brown, C.Brown
EMG: Madgen, Thomas, Cameron, Noble
IN: Scharenberg, Varcoe, Treloar
OUT: Howe (injured), Noble (omitted), Sidebottom (suspension)

Essendon

B: Gleeson, Hooker, Saad
HB: Zaharakis, Hurley, Ridley
C: Ham, McGrath, Langford
HF: Fantasia, McKernan, McDonald-Tipungwuti
F: Snelling, Stringer, Townsend
FOLL: Phillips, Parish, Shiel
I/C: Smith, Hibberd, Redman, Laverde
EMG: Cahill, Guelfi, Clarke, Zerk-Thatcher
IN: Phillips, Hibberd, Laverde
OUT: Francis (injured), Merrett (suspension), Bellchambers (managed)

West Coast vs Sydney

Metricon Stadium, Saturday July 4, 1:45 pm AEST

West Coast

B: Hurn, Barrass, Duggan
HB: Nelson, McGovern, Sheppard
C: Gaff, Kelly, Sheed
HF: Cripps, Darling, Redden
F: Ryan, Kennedy, Ah Chee
FOLL: Naitanui, Yeo, Shuey
I/C: Waterman, Allen, Cole, Jones
EMG: Williams, Ainsworth, Rotham, Edwards
IN: Nelson, McGovern, Waterman, Allen
OUT: Jetta, Hickey (both omitted), Schofield (suspension), Brander (injured)

Sydney

B: Mills, Rampe, Melican
HB: Lloyd, Aliir, Dawson
C: Cunningham, Parker, Florent
HF: Heeney, Blakey, Hayward
F: Ronke, Papley, Gray
FOLL: McLean, Kennedy, Rowbottom
I/C: O’Riordan, Hewett, McInerney, Clarke
EMG: Foot, Fox, Taylor, Warner
IN: Melican, Gray, O’Riordan, Clarke
OUT: Taylor, Fox (both omitted), Sinclair, Naismith (both injured)

Make sure you get on board our Best of Triple M Footy playlist so you never miss anything!

             

Geelong vs Gold Coast

GMHBA Stadium, Saturday July 5, 4:35 pm AEST

Geelong

B: Kolodjashnij, Blicavs, Henry
HB: O’Connor, Taylor, Bews
C: Parfitt, Dangerfield, Selwood
HF: Tuohy, Rohan, Duncan
F: Ratugolea, Hawkins, Dahlhaus
FOLL: Fort, Ablett, Steven
I/C: C.Guthrie, Narkle, Menegola, Miers
EMG: Simpson, Clark, Parsons, Z.Guthrie
IN: Taylor, Narkle
OUT: Stewart, Atkins (both injured)

Gold Coast

B: Budarick, Collins, Lukosius
HB: Hanley, Ballard, Harbrow
C: Weller, Greenwood, Anderson
HF: Powell, Day, Ellis
F: Sexton, King, Ainsworth
FOLL: Witts, Swallow, Rowell
I/C: Bowes, Miller, Holman, MacPherson
EMG: Flanders, Wright, Smith, Sharp
No changes

Western Bulldogs vs North Melbourne

Marvel Stadium, Saturday July 4, 7:40 pm AEST

Western Bulldogs

B: Williams, Keath, Daniel
HB: Johannisen, Cordy, Crozier
C: Richards, Bontempelli, Macrae
HF: Dale, Schache, McLean
F: Wallis, Bruce, West
FOLL: English, Liberatore, Smith
I/C: Wood, Vandermeer, Lipinski, Jong
EMG: Butler, Gowers, Sweet, Gardner
IN: Schache, Wood, Jong
OUT: Naughton, Lloyd (both injured), Butler (omitted)

North Melbourne

B: McDonald, Tarrant, Atley
HB: Pittard, Walker, Williams
C: Polec, Cunnington, Hall
HF: Anderson, Zurhaar, Taylor
F: Thomas, Brown, Xerri
FOLL: Goldstein, Higgins, Simpkin
I/C: Dumont, Macmillan, Mahony, Hayden
EMG: Scott, Ahern, Bonar, McKay
IN: Cunnington, Macmillan
OUT: Ziebell (injured), Ahern (omitted)

Brisbane vs Port Adelaide

Gabba, Saturday July 4, 7:40 pm AEST

Brisbane

B: Lester, Andrews, Gardiner
HB: Rich, Birchall, Ah Chee
C: Robinson, J.Berry, McCluggage
HF: McCarthy, Hipwood, Rayner
F: Bailey, McStay, Cameron
FOLL: McInerney, Lyons, Neale
I/C: Martin, T.Berry, Ellis-Yolmen, Starcevich
EMG: Skinner, Hinge, Witherden, Mathieson
IN: Martin, T.Berry
OUT: Zorko (injured), Smith (omitted)

Port Adelaide

B: Kelly, Talia, Brown
HB: Laird, Smith, Doedee
C: Crocker, Jones, Lynch
HF: Murphy, B.Crouch, Walker
F: Frampton, McAdam, McHenry
FOLL: O’Brien, Sloane, Keays
I/C (from): M.Crouch, Poholke, Hartigan, Hamill, Himmelberg, McAsey, McPherson, Davis
IN: M.Crouch, Hartigan, McPherson, Davis

Chris Judd told the Hot Breakfast about Luke Darcy's Friday Huddle stuff up last week!

LISTEN HERE:

             

Adelaide vs Fremantle

Metricon Stadium, Sunday July 5, 1:05 pm AEST

Adelaide

B: Kelly, Talia, Brown
HB: Laird, Smith, Doedee
C: Crocker, Jones, Lynch
HF: Murphy, B.Crouch, Walker
F: Frampton, McAdam, McHenry
FOLL: O’Brien, Sloane, Keays
I/C (from): M.Crouch, Poholke, Hartigan, Hamill
IN: M.Crouch, Hartigan
OUT: Himmelberg, McAsey (both omitted)

Fremantle

B: Hill, Logue, Conca
HB: Wilson, Ryan, Hughes
C: Cerra, Brayshaw, Aish
HF: Colyer, Taberner, Bewley
F: Lobb, Hogan, Walters
FOLL: Darcy, Mundy, Tucker
I/C (from): Serong, Young, Schultz, Sturt
IN: Darcy, Sturt
OUT: Fyfe (injured), Matera (omitted)

Melbourne vs Richmond

MCG, Sunday July 5, 3:35 pm AEST

Melbourne

B: Smith, May, Hibberd
HB: Harmes, Lever, Salem
C: Langdon, Oliver, Tomlinson
HF: Hannan, T.McDonald, Brayshaw
F: Pickett, Petracca, Fritsch
FOLL: Gawn, Melksham, Viney
I/C (from): vandenBerg, Rivers, Hunt, Lockhart
No changes

Richmond

B: Vlastuin, Grimes, Balta
HB: Houli, Broad, Short
C: McIntosh, Prestia, Caddy
HF: Higgins, Edwards, Castagna
F: Martin, Lynch, Riewoldt
FOLL: Nankervis, Cotchin, Lambert
I/C (from): Rioli, Baker, Aarts, Chol
IN: Balta, Pickett, Rioli, Aarts, Graham, Garthwaite, Chol
OUT: Bolton, Stack, Ross (all omitted), Astbury (injured)

GWS vs Hawthorn

Giants Stadium, Sunday July 5, 6:10 pm AEST

GWS

B: Shaw, Davis, Corr
HB: Whitfield, Haynes, Ash
C: Kelly, Coniglio, Perryman
HF: Ward, Cameron, Greene
F: Daniels, Himmelberg, Finlayson
FOLL: Mumford, Hopper, de Boer
I/C (from): Keeffe, Hately, Green, Lloyd
IN: Keeffe, Lloyd
OUT: Taylor, Williams (both injured)

Hawthorn

B: Hardwick, Frawley, Frost
HB: Gunston, McEvoy, Stratton
C: Henderson, Burgoyne, Scully
HF: Sicily, O’Brien, Smith
F: O’Meara, Lewis, Wingard
FOLL: Ceglar, Worpel, Mitchell
I/C (from): Scrimshaw, Puopolo, Shiels, Jones
IN: Puopolo, Jones
OUT: Breust (injured), Hanrahan (omitted)

Make sure you get the Triple M Footy app on iTunes or Google Play to stay across all our best stuff!

Triple M Footy Newsroom

3 July 2020

Article by:

Triple M Footy Newsroom




Listen Live!

Latest Catch up