NO METRO BUS SERVICES TO RUN BETWEEN 10AM-2PM

OVER 500 SERVICES NOT OPERATING


20 March 2019

Article heading image for NO METRO BUS SERVICES TO RUN BETWEEN 10AM-2PM

A stop work meeting on Thursday 21 March 2019 between 10am and 2pm will prevent Metro Tasmania from operating over 500 bus services in Greater Hobart.

The action will affect a huge number of services in the hour leading into 9.30am and all services scheduled to commence and/or terminate between 9.30am and 2.30pm.

Listed below are the 518 Metro services unable to operate, please plan your travel accordingly. Metro are encouraging people to complete their journey early or delaying travel until after the action has concluded. They also apologise for the inconvenience this disruption will cause.

8.35am to 8.59am

Route

Departs

From

To

Via

415

8:35 AM

City

Woodbridge

Kettering

624

8:37 AM

City

Clarendon Vale

 

X20

8:39 AM

Bridgewater

City

Express

501

8:50 AM

Glenorchy

University

City

X20

8:52 AM

City

Bridgewater

Express

407

8:53 AM

City

Blackmans Bay

Kingston Beach

646

8:55 AM

Rosny Park

Opossum Bay

Cremorne & Clifton Beach

634

8:57 AM

City

Lauderdale

Oakdowns


9am to 9.29am

Route

Departs

From

To

Via

410

9:00 AM

City

Kingston

Hobart College

X20

9:01 AM

Bridgewater

City

Express

601

9:05 AM

University

Shoreline

City

625

9:07 AM

City

Clarendon Vale

Rokeby

429

9:08 AM

City

Summerleas

Taroona

625

9:08 AM

Clarendon Vale

City

Rokeby

510

9:11 AM

Glenorchy

Austins Ferry

Abbotsfield

530

9:12 AM

Glenorchy

Gagebrook

Bowen Bridge

412

9:13 AM

Margate

City

 

560

9:14 AM

Glenorchy

City

Grove Rd & Goodwood

521

9:15 AM

Bridgewater

Brighton

 

458

9:16 AM

Mt Nelson

City

Dynnyrne

503

9:16 AM

Tolosa Park

City

 

511

9:17 AM

City

Claremont

Chigwell & Rosetta

553

9:17 AM

Lenah Valley

City

Pottery Rd & Ruth Dr

511

9:18 AM

Claremont

City

Chigwell & Rosetta

601

9:19 AM

Shoreline

University

City

695

9:20 AM

City

Risdon Vale

 

501

9:20 AM

Glenorchy

University

City

448

9:20 AM

City

Fern Tree

Huon Rd

X20

9:22 AM

City

Bridgewater

Express

402

9:23 AM

City

Lower Sandy Bay

 

408

9:23 AM

City

Blackmans Bay

Maranoa Heights

426

9:24 AM

Taroona

City

 

501

9:25 AM

University

Glenorchy

City

654

9:26 AM

Rosny Park

Mornington

Mornington Heights

408

9:26 AM

Blackmans Bay

City

Maranoa Heights

615

9:27 AM

City

Tranmere

 

446

9:27 AM

Marlyn Rd

City

 

503

9:27 AM

City

Tolosa Park

 

615

9:28 AM

Tranmere

City

 


9.30am to 9.59am

Route

Departs

From

To

Via

684

9:30 AM

Rosny Park

Geilston Bay

Derwent Ave

676

9:31 AM

Rosny Park

Rosny Point Circular

 

X20

9:31 AM

Bridgewater

City

Express

513

9:31 AM

Glenorchy

Kanella Ave

Marys Hope Rd

401

9:33 AM

City

Churchill Ave

University

429

9:34 AM

Summerleas

City

Taroona

601

9:35 AM

University

Shoreline

City

401

9:36 AM

Churchill Ave

City

University

624

9:37 AM

City

Clarendon Vale

 

426

9:38 AM

City

Taroona

 

413

9:38 AM

City

Snug

Margate

560

9:38 AM

City

Glenorchy

Grove Rd & Goodwood

655

9:40 AM

Mornington

Rosny Park

Warrane

504

9:40 AM

Glenorchy

Jackson St

 

550

9:42 AM

Glenorchy

City

Lenah Valley

458

9:42 AM

City

Mt Nelson

Dynnyrne

521

9:45 AM

Brighton

Bridgewater

 

541

9:45 AM

Florence Heights

City

 

448

9:45 AM

Fern Tree

City

Huon Rd

512

9:46 AM

Cadbury Estate

City

Chigwell & Rosetta

665

9:46 AM

Rosny Park

Seven Mile Beach

Cambridge

503

9:46 AM

Tolosa Park

City

 

634

9:47 AM

Lauderdale

City

Oakdowns

512

9:47 AM

City

Cadbury Estate

Chigwell & Rosetta

415

9:47 AM

Woodbridge

City

Kettering

510

9:47 AM

Austins Ferry

Glenorchy

Abbotsfield

446

9:48 AM

City

Marlyn Rd

 

530

9:48 AM

Bridgewater

Rosny Park

Risdon Vale

624

9:48 AM

Clarendon Vale

City

 

601

9:49 AM

Shoreline

University

City

695

9:49 AM

Risdon Vale

City

 

513

9:49 AM

Kanella Ave

Glenorchy

Marys Hope Rd

501

9:50 AM

Glenorchy

University

City

562

9:50 AM

Metro Springfield

City

Lutana

540

9:50 AM

Mt Stuart

City

West Hobart

553

9:52 AM

City

Lenah Valley

Pottery Rd & Ruth Dr

402

9:52 AM

Lower Sandy Bay

City

 

X20

9:52 AM

City

Bridgewater

Express

407

9:53 AM

City

Blackmans Bay

Kingston Beach

694

9:53 AM

Rosny Park

Glenorchy

Risdon Vale

402

9:53 AM

City

Lower Sandy Bay

 

501

9:55 AM

University

Glenorchy

City

540

9:55 AM

City

Mt Stuart

West Hobart

655

9:56 AM

Rosny Park

Mornington

Warrane

504

9:56 AM

Jackson St

Glenorchy

 

684

9:56 AM

Geilston Bay

Rosny Park

Derwent Ave

503

9:57 AM

City

Tolosa Park

 

634

9:57 AM

City

Lauderdale

Oakdowns

410

9:58 AM

Kingston

City

Hobart College

542

9:59 AM

Glenorchy

Metro Springfield

West Moonah


10am to 2pm

All services scheduled to commence or depart between 10am and 2pm will not operate.

2.01pm to 2.29pm

Route

Departs

From

To

Via

X20

2:01 PM

Bridgewater

City

Express

401

2:03 PM

City

Churchill Ave

University

530

2:04 PM

Gagebrook

Glenorchy

Bowen Bridge

601

2:05 PM

University

Rosny Park

City

401

2:06 PM

Churchill Ave

City

University

446

2:07 PM

Marlyn Rd

City

 

625

2:07 PM

City

Clarendon Vale

Rokeby

562

2:08 PM

City

Metro Springfield

Lutana

625

2:08 PM

Clarendon Vale

City

Rokeby

429

2:08 PM

City

Summerleas

Taroona

654

2:10 PM

Mornington

Rosny Park

Mornington Heights

510

2:11 PM

Glenorchy

Austins Ferry

Abbotsfield

665

2:13 PM

Seven Mile Beach

Rosny Park

Cambridge

412

2:15 PM

Margate

Kingston

 

521

2:15 PM

Bridgewater

Brighton

 

606

2:16 PM

Howrah Heights

Rosny Park

 

458

2:16 PM

Mt Nelson

City

Dynnyrne

541

2:17 PM

City

Florence Heights

 

553

2:17 PM

Lenah Valley

City

Pottery Rd & Ruth Dr

511

2:17 PM

City

Claremont

Chigwell & Rosetta

511

2:18 PM

Claremont

City

Chigwell & Rosetta

601

2:19 PM

Shoreline

University

City

448

2:20 PM

City

Fern Tree

Huon Rd

695

2:20 PM

City

Risdon Vale

 

415

2:20 PM

City

Woodbridge

Hobart College

402

2:22 PM

Lower Sandy Bay

City

 

X20

2:22 PM

City

Bridgewater

Express

426

2:24 PM

Taroona

City

 

501

2:25 PM

University

Glenorchy

City

408

2:27 PM

Blackmans Bay

City

Maranoa Heights

410

2:28 PM

Kingston

City

Southern Outlet

615

2:28 PM

Tranmere

City

 


2.30pm to 2.46pm

Route

Departs

From

To

Via

601

2:35 PM

University

Shoreline

City

624

2:46 PM

Clarendon Vale

City

 


Plan your travel for Thursday

The industrial action affecting Metro bus services on Thursday (21 March) will disrupt Metro’s Greater Hobart Metro bus services between 9.30am and 2.30pm.

Services delivered by other providers will still be operating.

Tassielink services will run as scheduled with:

  • Huon Valley services including stops at Kingston and Kingston Central.
  • East Coast services including a stop at Rosny Park Interchange.
  • Tasman Peninsula morning and afternoon services including a stop at Rosny Park Interchange.
  • Campania/Richmond services including stops at Rosny Park Interchange, Cambridge and Mornington.

Redline Doges Ferry, Carlton and Sorrell services will run as scheduled including stops at Rosny Park Interchange and Cambridge.

O’Driscoll’s Derwent Valley Link New Norfolk services will operate with some changes to allow passengers to connect to the centre of Hobart:

  • Route 720 services departing New Norfolk between 9:20am and 1:05pm will operate as Route X22 and continue from Glenorchy to Hobart via the Brooker Highway.
  • Route 720 services from Glenorchy between 10:25am and 2:15pm will commence from Stop F in the Hobart Elizabeth Street Bus Mall 20 minutes prior to the departure from Glenorchy as Route X22.

Temporary departure time from Stop F Elizabeth Street Bus Mall

Usual departure time from Glenorchy Interchange

Arrival time in New Norfolk (Rocks Rd opp Station Street)

10.05am

10.25am

11.13am

11.05am

11.25am

12.13pm

12.05pm

12.25pm

1.13pm

1.05pm

1.25pm

2.13pm

1.55pm

2.15pm

3.03pm


Passengers are advised to plan their travel carefully during the Metro service disruptions and modify travel plans where possible.

For Redline, Tassielink and O’Driscoll schedules visit the State Growth website.

Listen Live!