Your Guide to Anzac Day Services on The Border

Tuesday April 25th

Your Guide to Anzac Day Services on The Border

Tuesday the 25th is Anzac Day - a day we commemorate the soldiers killed in war and honour the servicemen and women who returned back home. The date itself marks the anniversary of the landing of New Zealand and Australian soldiers, otherwise known as the Anzacs, on the Gallipoli Peninsula back in 1915.

Below you'll find your guide to all the Anzac Services near you.

Dawn Services

Albury

5:30am - Dawn Service, Monument Hill.

8:15am - Service at Waugh Road Memorial.

9:00am - Dean Street March.

10:00am - Commemorative Service, Monument Hill.

AlburyCity providing a free shuttle bus service to Monument Hill for the Dawn Service from the SS&A Club carpark from 5am.

Wodonga

5:45am - Dawn service in Woodland Grove.

6:45am - Breakfast at RSL Wodonga sub branch.

9-10:30am - Short film about Wodonga during World War I, The Cube Wodonga.

10:45am - Memorial march in High Street.

11:00am - Memorial service in Woodland Grove.

Brocklesby

9.15am - Memorial Hall march.
9.30am - March/Service at Memorial Hall.
 
Burrumbuttock
11.30am - Service at Memorial Hall 
 
Culcairn
10:00am - Coach Terminal Park, Railway Parade gathering
10.15am - March to Culcairn Memorial
Henty
9:00am - Service/Wreath Laying at Pleasant Hills Hall
10.30am - Henty Community Centre gathering
10.45am - March to Henty Memorial Park.
11:00am - Wreath laying at the Cenotaph.
11.30am - Service at Henty Community Club.
 
Holbrook
5.45am - Dawn Service at Ten Mile Creek Gardens.
10.15-10.30am - Gather on corner of Hume/Albury Streets.
10.45am - March through Albury Street
11:00am - Ceremony at Cenotaph Ten Mile Creek Gardens. (Rear Admiral Greg Sammut guest speaker).
 
Jindera
5.45am - Dawn Service at Memorial Park.
10.30am - Service at the Memorial Park.
 
Walla Walla
5.45am - Dawn Service at Bicentennial Park.
10.30am - Walla Walla Hair and Beauty gathering.
10.45am - March to Bicentennial Park.
11:00am - Service/wreath laying.

Beechworth

6:00am - Dawn Service, Cenotaph, Town Hall Gardens

7:00am - Gunfire Breakfast, RSL Clubrooms, $5 per person.

9:00am - Hospital Service, Beechworth Health Service, Sydney Road.

11:00am - March, corner of Ford and Church Streets.

11.30am - Memorial Service, Cenotaph, Town Hall Gardens, laying of wreaths.

12.15pm - Refreshments, fellowship and traditional Anzac Day activities, RSL Clubrooms.

Barnawartha

10:00am - Memorial Service at War Memorial, laying of wreaths.

Chiltern

6:00am - Dawn Service

11:00am - Memorial Service at War Memorial, laying of wreaths

Kiewa-Tangambalanga

5.50am - Dawn Service at Cenotaph

6.15am - Gunfire Breakfast, Community Centre, Coulston Park

8.45am - March, Mark’s Church, Huon Kiewa Road and Bonegilla Road to cenotaph on Kiewa East Road

8.55am - Memorial Service at Cenotaph, laying of wreaths.

Rutherglen

5.55am - Dawn Service, Cenotaph, Memorial Gardens followed by Breakfast, Supper Room Memorial Hall, $5 per person.

8.55am - March, Commence from Jaspers Corner Memorial Service, War Memorial, Murray Street, laying of wreaths refreshments, fellowship and traditional Anzac Day activities, supper room at Memorial Hall.

Wahgunyah

9.30am - March, Commence from School of Arts Hall, Foord Street, followed by commemorative service at Memorial Garden at corner of Foord and Mill Streets, laying of wreaths.

Yackandandah

5.45am - Dawn Service, Memorial Gates

6.15am - Gunfire Breakfast, Senior Citizens Centre

9.30am - March, from William Street

9.50am - Memorial Service, Memorial Gardens laying of wreaths, followed by community morning tea, Senior Citizens Centre.

Lest we forget.

;